Warning: Non-static method vBSEO_Storage::path() should not be called statically in ..../vbseo/includes/functions_vbseo_pre.php on line 387

Warning: Non-static method vBSEO_Storage::path() should not be called statically in ..../vbseo/includes/functions_vbseo_seo.php on line 337

Warning: Non-static method vBSEO_Storage::path() should not be called statically in ..../vbseo/includes/functions_vbseo_seo.php on line 341

Warning: Non-static method vBSEO_Storage::path() should not be called statically in ..../vbseo/includes/functions_vbseo_seo.php on line 343
Change TTL on multiple DNS Zones? - cPanel Forums


Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Change TTL on multiple DNS Zones?

  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    191

    Default Change TTL on multiple DNS Zones?

    Some time ago I changed a lot of DNS Zones to use a very short TTL during a site moving process. This allowed me to move a lot of sites without any downtime. Problem is, as a hangover from this I now have a whole lot of sites still using a very short TTL. Does anybody have a sure-fire way to reset everything back to the standard TTL of 14400 without risk?

  2. #2
    Registered Member viraj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    209
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    DataCenter Provider

    Red face

    Hi,

    You can mass replace the TTL entries within all of your zone files by using this syntax :

    [root@support ~]# cd /var/named/

    [root@support named]# replace "$TTL xxxxx" "$TTL 14400" -- *.db
    where "$TTL xxxxx" is your current setup TTL.

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Sorry, I should have been more specific.

    I am trying to change the TTL for pretty much every zone and every record within the zone on an entire server i.e. everything that should have been set to 14400 ("www" A record for example) has been set to low TTL times like 60. The problem with doing a simple 'replace' for everything in that instance comes when a client has a subdomain, domain or IP address in their zone containing "60" for example.

    I'd imagine my best bet is to use DNS::ZoneParse to read and update every zone file, but I was hopeful there was existing code available somewhere. I may just have to code up something myself though.

Similar Threads

  1. Change DNS Editor New Entries TTL
    By trizzo in forum Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2011, 11:31 AM
  2. Change multiple DNS zones
    By ruber in forum Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2007, 09:12 AM
  3. Script to change TTL values for existing zones .. ??
    By qwerty in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2006, 10:17 AM
  4. Possible to edit multiple DNS zones
    By andrewm in forum Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-23-2005, 11:21 AM
  5. dns zone template , which one to change TTL?
    By gundamz in forum Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-23-2005, 03:46 AM
bargain