Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: Invalid name provided

  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: Invalid name provided

    I've run into this problem even though the zone file in question was not editted recently.

    It also happens if I just open the zone file and save it without making any edits to the zone file

    Is there a way to trackdown the invalid name a bit more because the zone file has a few hundred lines.

    I'm running cPanel 11.25.0-C40255 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9

  2. #2
    cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst cPanelDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,554
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    DataCenter Provider

    Lightbulb

    It is possible that certain entries in the exiting DNS zone are interfering; please try using the "named-checkzone" tool to manually check the DNS zone.

    The following example command could be used via root SSH access; before entering, replace "domain.tld" with the domain name of the zone involved (i.e., the same domain as seen when selecting the zone to edit via WHM):
    Code:
    # named-checkzone -d domain.tld /var/named/domain.tld.db

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Hi cpaneldon,

    I ran the command and it returned
    loading domain.tld from /var/named/domain.tld.db class "IN"
    /var/named/domain.tld.db:18 ignoring out of zone data (site)
    zone domain.tld/IN: loaded serial xxxxxxxxxx
    OK

    Line 18 on the zone is
    site. 14400 IN A ipaddress

    I removed the dot, re-ran the command and it seems to run ok but I still get the invalid name error when I try and edit the zone through whm

    If I manually edit the zone file the new records are listed when I open the zone in whm but I still get the invalid name
    Last edited by mobcdi; 10-29-2009 at 08:06 AM. Reason: expanding the issue

  4. #4
    cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst cPanelDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,554
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    DataCenter Provider

    Lightbulb

    When encountering the issue via WHM, is there logged detail in the cPanel error_log?
    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Are any other DNS zones able to be edited successfully (even if just re-saved without changes) via WHM?

    There could be a more subtle (maybe non-fatal) syntax error in the affected DNS zone that could be causing the issue; if you submit a ticket we can take a look to help investigate further.

  5. #5
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default

    For internal networking reasons there is only 1 zone file, I will open a ticket and take it from there

  6. #6
    Registered Member battisti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    i'm have a similar problem the message

    Invalid DNS record: Invalid name provided.

    cPanel is send of my application, i using the XmlApi to add a recodr of my DNS zone

    https: //xxx.x.xx.xxx:2087/xml-api/addzonerecord?zone=mysite.com&name=forum&address=xxx.x.xx.xxz&type=A

    My server running the cPanel 11.25

    if i put in the name like "forum.teste" its works, some idea?

  7. #7
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default

    cPanel support were able to track it down to an incorrectly entered mx record that was added when I had to merge enteries from a zone into the upper zone.

    It did take a while to track down the exact entry that was causing the problem but thanks have to go to cPanel support for finding it

  8. #8
    cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst cPanelDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,554
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    DataCenter Provider

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by battisti View Post
    cPanel is send of my application, i using the XmlApi to add a recodr of my DNS zone

    https: //xxx.x.xx.xxx:2087/xml-api/addzonerecord?zone=mysite.com&name=forum&address=xxx.x.xx.xxz&type=A
    Please try using a name variable in the following format, based upon your provided example:
    forum.mysite.com.
    Code:
    /xml-api/addzonerecord?zone=mysite.com&name=forum.mysite.com.&address=1.2.3.4&type=A

  9. #9
    Registered Member battisti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cPanelDon View Post
    Please try using a name variable in the following format, based upon your provided example:
    forum.mysite.com.
    Code:
    /xml-api/addzonerecord?zone=mysite.com&name=forum.mysite.com.&address=1.2.3.4&type=A
    Using the full name works, i'm enter in conctact with cPanel suport and exist a mistake in the documentation!

    Using the full name works for me thk for help and cPanel equipe suporte is greate!

Similar Threads

  1. 550 invalid DNS A/AAAA resource record
    By Tripolis in forum E-mail Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2014, 08:44 AM
  2. DNS only Cpanel invalid hostname
    By blaster701 in forum Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-20-2012, 07:50 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 09:11 AM
  4. Unable to parse zone????
    By jonbeard in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 04:44 AM
  5. Bug? Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: Invalid name provided.
    By bazzi in forum Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 06:42 PM

Tags for this Thread

bargain