Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How do I increase bandwidth for a site?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4

    Default How do I increase bandwidth for a site?

    For some reason one of my sites on my server says bandwidth exceeded, yet I know I have unlimited bandwidth for my server and it's the only domain with this problem.

    My previous admin used to be able to just change a setting somewhere and it was fine, but he's gone and I don't know how to do it. I was told it's in Cpanel somewhere but I'm not finding it.

    Can anyone help before I lose my mind?

    PLEASE?!

  2. #2
    Registered Member lankyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    104

    Default

    To increase the bandwidth you need to use WHM, not cPanel.

    To do so go to your WHM Panel (http://serverhostname.com:2086) --> Limit Bandwidth Usage (under the 'Account Functions' section) --> Select the domain and press 'Limit' --> Increase the number and hit 'Change'

    To make the domain have unlimited bandwidth, you can input 'unlimited' into the box and this will do this.

    Hopefully that answers your question!
    Ben aka LankyB

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4

    Default

    When I go to that URL it just takes me into Cpanel...

    Is there a button I'm looking for in Cpanel that gives me those options?

  4. #4
    Registered Member lankyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    104

    Default

    You need to enter the WHM panel, not cPanel.

    Go to: http://serverip:2086 to enter WHM
    Ben aka LankyB

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4

    Default

    How do I get the server IP?

    I'm sorry, I really don't know any of this and am really screwed until I find a new admin.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I think I found it by using my FTP prog and connecting to the domain.
    It appears my password is different for Cpanel and the WHP. I'm so confused and my hosting company is useless. 3 offices and nobody has been there for 2 days.

  7. #7
    Registered Member lankyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    104

    Default

    If you get a domain you know is being hosted on that server, then go to http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ptr.ch...HE_DOMAIN_HERE it will tell you the IP address at the top of the page
    Ben aka LankyB

  8. #8
    Registered Member lankyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    Posts
    104

    Default

    The username and password for WHM is the same root username and password to the server (unless you are a reseller)

    You will need to find out the root password to access WHM
    Ben aka LankyB

Similar Threads

  1. POP bandwidth sharp increase - please advise
    By AdminPWD in forum E-mail Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-24-2013, 03:13 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-29-2012, 03:33 AM
  3. Temporary bandwidth limit increase
    By lightbeing in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2011, 07:47 AM
  4. quickest way to increase bandwidth
    By infinityws in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2003, 02:07 PM
bargain