Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: How do I change the max limit size of importing a database in phpmyadmin?

  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default How do I change the max limit size of importing a database in phpmyadmin?

    Hi there everyone, I just have a question. The thing is that I want to import a database, but in phpmyadmin it says the max database you can import is: Max: 51,200KiB. How can I change the limit to something bigger like 200mb because the database I want to import is 104mb ,

    Please can anyone help me I need this done urgently .

  2. #2
    cPanel Product Evangelist Infopro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    11,378
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Lightbulb

    You should restore something that size via command line. This will work. Upload the .sql to the account first.

    mysql -u user:user -p user_databasename < /home/user/DB_Import/databasename.sql

    type password for db when asked.

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Yes I have tried that but I get this error: ERROR at line 719: unknown command '\S'

    Now when i try it again I get this: ERROR 1050 (42S01) at line 19: Table 'jos_banner' already exists

    Which means the database has already been imported, so i go to MySQL databases in cPanel and when I look at the database size it says 0.55 MB but the database is 104 mb!!

    Please someone help

  4. #4
    cPanel Product Evangelist Infopro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    11,378
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Lightbulb

    Delete the database completely. Restore db as mentioned and it should import ok then.

    The above command is to be run via SSH. Not phpMyAdmin.

  5. #5
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Find your php.ini file and edit it then restart apache.

    ; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
    upload_max_filesize = 200M
    Owner/President
    Booyah! Web Hosting
    Great Personal Service
    Experience the Booyah! Difference

  6. #6
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Yes I run the above command via SHH Infopro.

    And Fernis I am not too good with SHH and stuff so I wouldn't be able to do what you said, can you do it please or anyone that is good?

  7. #7
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Contact me via PM on these boards. I would be glad to help you out.
    Owner/President
    Booyah! Web Hosting
    Great Personal Service
    Experience the Booyah! Difference

  8. #8
    cPanel Product Evangelist Infopro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    11,378
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Exclamation

    You should be able to edit the php.ini from WHM without allowing anyone onto your server.

  9. #9
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    How can I do it via WHM? and Fernis I sent you a PM!

    Need this done asap!

  10. #10
    Technical Product Specialist cPanelDavidG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11,290
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Devash View Post
    How can I do it via WHM? and Fernis I sent you a PM!

    Need this done asap!
    WHM -> Service Configuration -> PHP Configuration Editor

    If you need to change anything not listed on that page, click the button that switches you to advanced mode.

  11. #11
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I can't find php.ini in there cPanelDavidG

  12. #12
    Technical Product Specialist cPanelDavidG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11,290
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Devash View Post
    I can't find php.ini in there cPanelDavidG
    Those settings are php.ini

  13. #13
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Ahhhh ok, well I changed upload_max_filesize The maximum size of an uploaded file. to 250. Hope this works. does it matter what browser I use?

  14. #14
    Technical Product Specialist cPanelDavidG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11,290
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Devash View Post
    Ahhhh ok, well I changed upload_max_filesize The maximum size of an uploaded file. to 250. Hope this works. does it matter what browser I use?
    The browser you use should have no effect on the setting the server-side settings.

  15. #15
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Ok, but when I go to phpmyadmin and try to import my database it still says Max: 51,200KiB .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. MySQL / PHPMyAdmin Database Error Exporting & Importing
    By jerdoggmckoy in forum Database Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-06-2013, 01:12 PM
  2. limit The max allowed size for user backup
    By ltoso in forum Data Protection
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2013, 10:41 AM
  3. importing table into database using phpmyadmin
    By broeder in forum Database Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-16-2012, 10:03 PM
  4. Increasing max upload file size in cPanel phpMyAdmin
    By mealto in forum Database Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 09:11 AM
  5. How to set MySQL database max size
    By lightbeing in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 06:07 PM
bargain