Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cPanel

  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cPanel

    This is probably something very simple I'm missing but I've used easy::apache 3.5.2 to add some addition modules to the build from the exhausive list. I've saved and built it and restarted apache service but the php modules are listed up phpinfo as loaded under apache2handler but the cPanel accounts can't benefit from the new modules

    I tried the php configuration editor in WHM but that didn't show any options to work with the newly added modules

    Is there some step I'm missing out on doing

    I'm trying to configure pecl uploadprogress and php_ldap for a number of cPanel accounts on the same host

  2. #2
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,609
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    To be clear, are the modules needed for the account as a website or are they needed to be used in cPanel itself? If they are appearing in phpinfo for the account, then the website should be able to make use of the modules. You will need to specify how the websites aren't able to benefit from the new modules by stating which error message(s) you are receiving.

    Now, if the modules are needed for cPanel itself for the accounts rather than the websites, then building them in the normal EasyApache manner will not work. You would need to configure them for cPanel's PHP build by EasyApache instead.
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    Apologies I should have been clearer.

    The modules are needed by CMS software packages running under the webroot of a number of cPanel account users, its these cms's that say either they know the module is installed but not enabled or just a particular module is not available

    Running phpinfo from the accounts webroots shows the particular modules as loaded under the apache2handler section and the build date shown corresponds to the latest build generated by easyapache.

    Do i need to enable modules on an account by account basis or does it just take a bit of time for all caches of php.ini and other files to clear before the newly added modules are presented?

  4. #4
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,609
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    If the phpinfo page shows the modules for those accounts, then the modules should be available to use. There isn't a cache in that manner for those accounts.

    You could always try copying the default php.ini page at /usr/local/lib/php.ini to one of the accounts to see if that makes any difference, but I don't think it's the php.ini that's the issue here--I think it's likely the detection script being used by the CMS package where the issue stems.
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  5. #5
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    I've checked the php.ini in the location you said but can't find any reference to the modules I need to be exposed to accounts.
    Are there additional steps I need to complete after using easyapache?

  6. #6
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,609
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    Modules do not appear in php.ini unless required, so if the phpinfo page shows the modules exist, then they are loaded into php. You can always run this command to confirm they were compiled:

    Code:
    php -m | grep -i modulename
    Edit: Please replace modulename with the name of the module being checked.
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  7. #7
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    When I run that command I only get
    [PHP Modules]
    [Zend Modules]

  8. #8
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,609
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    You would replace module with the name of the module being checked. Sorry if that wasn't clear above.
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  9. #9
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    No i was my mistake.

    When I run any of the following I just get the command prompt again, no output of any kind
    Code:
    php -m | grep -i mod_rewrite
    php -m | grep -i mod_authnz_ldap
    php -m | grep -i auth_default_module

  10. #10
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,609
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    Please try only using rewrite or ldap or auth for checking the module for the shortname rather than the full name of the module to see what happens.
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  11. #11
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    I still get nothing
    Code:
    php -m | grep -i rewrite
    php -m | grep -i ldap
    php -m | grep -i auth
    if I run
    Code:
    php -m | grep -i core
    I get 1 line with
    Code:
    Core

  12. #12
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,609
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    What does "php -v" return for you?

    Also, aren't the modules you are checking Apache modules rather than PHP ones? If so, you cannot use PHP to check for those modules. The syntax would be:

    Code:
    httpd -M | grep -i modulename
    Where modulename is the name of the module.
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  13. #13
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    php -v gets me
    php 5.3.6 cli built 3 days ago
    if i run
    Code:
    httpd -M |grep -t ldap
    I get
    Code:
    authnz_ldap_module (static)
    ldap_module (static)
    Syntax OK

  14. #14
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,609
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    Then the module exists. Does the CMS you are using provide any support at all for it via a forum or support desk system?
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  15. #15
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default Re: EasyApache php modules loaded, apache restarted but php module not working for cP

    Its moodle and drupal I have to configure but they are under separate cPanel accounts [with different urls and ip addresses] on the same host and both either error out when trying to use a module e.g ldap or don't recognise it as being installed & enabled correctly.

    Moodle 2.1.1 shows the error
    The PHP LDAP module does not seem to be present. Please ensure it is installed and enabled if you want to use this authentication plugin.
    Where as Drupal fails when trying to use the same module but its error points to code that requires the ldap module.

    All Drupal sites on the same cPanel server also have a problem showing the upload progress bar
    Your server is capable of displaying file upload progress, but does not have the required libraries. It is recommended to install the PECL uploadprogress library
    that extension is listed in my php.ini file in /usr/local/lib under the dynamic extensions section
    Code:
    extension = "uploadprogress.so"
    and the uploadprogress.so is in the extensions folder listed under extension_dir on phpinfo

    Also if I switch to advanced mode in whw->main->service configuration->php configuration editor the uploadprogress.so is listed in an entry in the core section along with the extension_dir path
    Last edited by mobcdi; 08-15-2011 at 12:43 PM. Reason: added clarification about cPanel accounts and view from WHM

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PHP Warning: Module 'pdo_mysql' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
    By serlex in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-20-2012, 03:32 AM
  2. Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded error after PHP 5.3.4 to 5.3.6 update
    By luigidelgado in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-01-2011, 07:02 PM
  3. Updated PHP modules in easyapache?
    By TSJasonH in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-06-2006, 11:10 PM
  4. PHP with apache as module in CPANEL
    By sh4ka in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 05:06 PM
  5. easyapache and php modules
    By Sanjan in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2004, 08:00 PM

Tags for this Thread

bargain