Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 39

Thread: 127.0.0.1 host.name.com GET / HTTP/1.0

  1. #16
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    And again, I just want to know how to filter out these (meaningless) entries from the general apache access log.

    Do any of the experts here know how to change the httpd.conf file so that this can be done?

  2. #17
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Okay solved it.

    For anyone interested in this, here's what I did:

    1 -- Backed up the httpd.conf file.

    2 -- Pico-ed into the httpd.conf file and scrolled down to the LogFormat section.

    3 -- You will see a section that starts with this:

    <IfModule log_config_module>
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common

    CustomLog logs/access_log common

    Just change the CustomLog line, and enter a new line just above it. So your final will look like this:


    <IfModule log_config_module>
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common

    SetEnvIf Remote_Addr "127\.0\.0\.1" exclude_from_log
    CustomLog logs/access_log common env=!exclude_from_log



    4 -- Restart Apache and now you should see no such entires when tailing /usr/local/apache/logs/access_log

    Please note, that on one of our servers I had to use the following line instead, because the localhost entries were starting with ::1 rather than 127.0.0.1

    SetEnvIf Remote_Addr "\:\:1" exclude_from_log


    Also note ---> If you try this and it screws something up (it shouldn't), I take absolutely no responsibility. Again, be sure to backup your httpd.conf file before doing ANY work with this.

  3. #18
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    I'm glad to solved your issue with not wanting to see the entries in your logs, but shouldn't the bigger issue here by figuring out why they exist in the first place?

  4. #19
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thewird View Post
    You can't solve it and its not a problem either. Notice the "-", that means its not an active request (it happened in the past and has been closed). All that is, is CPanel checking if apache is online WHICH IS A GOOD THING.

    thewird
    It's cPanel cpsrvd checking its own services, in this case, checking to see that Apache is still up.

  5. #20
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jols View Post
    It's cPanel cpsrvd checking its own services, in this case, checking to see that Apache is still up.
    But these issues still confuse me:

    1. Each slot that you see in the status page is able to handle multiple requests. Why would cpsrvd's requests always be left behind instead of being cleared out and overwritten by new incoming requests for customer web pages? How can somebody have 90 or so of these hanging around never to get overwritten by a new requests?

    2. Why doesn't something similar happen on Apache 1.3.x?

    3. The "SS" column in the status page shows how many seconds have elapsed since the last request to that slot. For example, I have 9 "OPTIONS" slots all within a 10 second period. Why would cpsrvd check 9 times in 10 seconds?

    4. A cPanel rep has contributed to this thread and did not confirm what you said. He confirmed somebody else's log showing cpsrvd checking FTP services every 8 mins. Go back and look, he wasn't talking about this issue.

    If you have a better thread link that explains better please pass it on. As of now, I still think it seems strange.

    Could a cPanel rep clear this up, if possible?

    Thank you!

  6. #21
    Technical Product Specialist cPanelDavidG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11,296
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vikins View Post
    ...

    4. A cPanel rep has contributed to this thread and did not confirm what you said. He confirmed somebody else's log showing cpsrvd checking FTP services every 8 mins. Go back and look, he wasn't talking about this issue

    ...
    cpsrvd also checks the status of Apache by default, hence the entries in your Apache logs.

  7. #22
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cPanelDavidG View Post
    cpsrvd also checks the status of Apache by default, hence the entries in your Apache logs.
    I'm actually talking about the Apache Status page, not the logs.

    Does cpsrvd check the Apache status 8 times within a 8 second span?

    See what I mean here? I understand what you are saying, but it doesn't appear these entries follow the patten that would be created by a regular cpsrvd check every so many minutes. If I saw these Apache requests spaced out 8 mins apart, then this conversation would be over. But that simply is not what is happening.

    Here is a cut & paste from my status page. Look at the SS (Seconds since beginning of most recent request) column (these are the #'s in the 8000's):

    17-5 - 0/0/103 . 0.00 8650 0 0.0 0.00 1.07 127.0.0.1 my.host.name OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0
    18-5 - 0/0/560 . 0.00 8649 0 0.0 0.00 2.73 127.0.0.1 my.host.name OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0
    19-5 - 0/0/647 . 0.00 8648 0 0.0 0.00 3.41 127.0.0.1 my.host.name OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0
    20-5 - 0/0/331 . 0.00 8647 0 0.0 0.00 1.00 127.0.0.1 my.host.name OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0
    21-5 - 0/0/1593 . 0.00 8644 0 0.0 0.00 12.06 127.0.0.1 my.host.name OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0
    22-5 - 0/0/8 . 0.00 8643 0 0.0 0.00 0.00 127.0.0.1 my.host.name OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0
    23-5 - 0/0/1325 . 0.00 8646 0 0.0 0.00 8.56 127.0.0.1 my.host.name OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0
    24-5 - 0/0/1118 . 0.00 8645 0 0.0 0.00 8.91 127.0.0.1 my.host.name OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0

    You can clearly see there was a request every second for an 8 second span.

    Why would cpsrvd do that? And if it did, why wouldn't any of the slots be reused?

    I fully understand that these are OLD entries, they are not currently active, they happened over 8000 seconds ago. I'm trying to understand why they exist.

  8. #23
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    86

    Default

    I have this same problem but it only started once I used Easy::Apache v3.2.0 Build 3990 to remove my installation of TomCat.

    Did any one else have TomCat installed and then removed it?

    Maybe that has something to do with it, maybe not.

  9. #24
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yamaharr1 View Post
    I have this same problem but it only started once I used Easy::Apache v3.2.0 Build 3990 to remove my installation of TomCat.

    Did any one else have TomCat installed and then removed it?

    Maybe that has something to do with it, maybe not.
    I never had TomCat installed but I have this issue.

    If this issue is just cPanel checking to make sure Apache is still up then why would I have entries in my Apache status page showing requests spaced just 1 second apart for several seconds in a row? cPanel checks the status of Apache ever few minutes, not ever second, right?

    At this point I do not believe these are being created by cPanel checking the status of Apache. But if that is the explaination, then something is wrong with cPanels' Apache checking routine.

  10. #25
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    86

    Default

    I also had Apache 2.2 installed and once I downgraded to Apache 2.0 all of the HTTP/1.0 are gone.

  11. #26
    Registered Member manokiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    552

    Default

    Wondering if someone got any info from cpanel about this?

    Thanx!

  12. #27
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Mine is working out good with Apache 2.0 Although 2.2 would be much better to use.

    I want to add something. I have looked over the forums, I contacted my support and I have search the net and everyone seems to say the same thing that having all of the HTTP 1.0showing up is not a big thing. Well I recently had an issue with the MySQL load being very high and I contacted my support and I also looked on the forums and both say the same thing, check your "Apache Status" to see what may be creating the draw.

    Who else has received this kind of an answer?

    I wish Cpanel would do something about this because who can check there Apache status when it is filled with HTTP 1.0? Doesn't anyone from the development team think about this? These 100+ HTTP fill up the available area and hurt server admins in dealing with there daily issues.

  13. #28
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    I'm not sure the slots with these requests in them are not reused by Apache. I'm not sure that is the case. But something is creating them... maybe some kind of lame attempted hack or DoS attack, not sure... but it doesn't seem to be what others have suggested so far that it is cPanel checking the up-status of Apache.

  14. #29
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    86

    Default

    No thats not what I said.

    I said if you have some sort of high load on your server the first thing everyone says is to look at the Apache status to see what the load is. How can you do this when it is filled with HTTP 1.0?

    When I had Apache 2.2 my Apache status was filled with HTTP 1.0 so I couldn't see any other information. Once I down graded to Apache 2.0 I could see the traffic and the HTTP 1.0 was now at the end of the url being accessed on the server.

    So it may seem that for some reason the URL half is being left out some how. Maybe not.

  15. #30
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Oh, I see what you mean. That is a totally different possibility. I'm pretty sure that isn't what is going on here and it is more likely some "empty" request of some kind rather than a real request that is not being shown correctly.

    If you have a high load caused by tons of hits to Apache, it will show up clearly in your status page. I don't think the these strange entries are going to prevent real and current requests from being shown.

    I'm more concerned about what is causing them in the first place.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2010, 11:01 AM
  2. installing mambo at http://www... not http://
    By taite11 in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2005, 12:40 PM
  3. localhost, 127.0.0.1, server IP, host name: which is best?
    By sysnop in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-01-2005, 03:50 AM
  4. strange host http issue
    By Secret Agent in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-13-2004, 11:20 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-15-2004, 01:29 AM

Members who have read this thread: 1

bargain