Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Adding users to MySQL

  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14

    Default Adding users to MySQL

    Please someone help me, I want to know how to add users to mysql....

    PLEASE HELP! I will need step-by-step instructions as I am new to this.

    Tracy

  2. #2
    Registered Member ddeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    302

    Default

    In the MySQL Section of cPanel you will see at the bottom to create a new user name and password. Once you add them go back and then select the user and add them to what ever data base you want.

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Is there a way that when I set up accounts that they can automatically be added to mysql?

    Tracy

  4. #4
    Registered Member ddeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Nope

  5. #5
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Actually that's not true, I set it up so when I create a user or my resellers create a user, they have access right away to mysql so I dont have to keep adding users to mysql using phpmyadmin.

    Ta Ta

  6. #6
    Registered Member ddeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Ways - yes Recommended - No

  7. #7
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14

    Default

    If your a hosting company and set up many clients per day, why would you want to keep going in and setting up new users all the time?

    T

  8. #8
    Registered Member ddeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    302

    Default

    You give all the customers to your site access to your databases?

  9. #9
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Each account is alloted a certain amount of databases... I have 1 reseller with multiple hosted accounts.

    There's only one database as well all share it on the server I and the reseller pay for together.

    What do you mean "You let everyone have access to your my database?"

    Can you setup multiple databases? Meaning root have access to 1 and users to another?

  10. #10
    Registered Member ddeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Every user that has access to cPanel can create their own database (if their host/reseller allows them) and likewise create their own users. Is this your server? Or are you a reseller?

  11. #11
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14

    Default

    This is my server... so can you explain to me how to do that? Yesterday when I tried to create a database for a user, I have to manually add them using phpmyadmin in cpanel.

    T

  12. #12
    Registered Member ddeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Manually add them to... what? The database? \

    If the accounts have permission ex: when you set it up you gave them 20 or whatever limit on databases, when they login to cPanel then they have a section called MySQL Databases. They can add their own databases in there.

  13. #13
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Yes, that's what I mean, and that's what I have done.

    Like yesterday I added a domain in cpanel for testing gave them a username and password of course.

    I went in as that user to MY control panel something like:
    http://www.somedomain.com/cpanel/

    I then went into mysql and tried to add a db user but everytime I as let's say the "client" tried to add a user I had problems, it wasn't adding it.

    Then I when to my webhost manager/cpanel as ROOT and manually added the user to mysql so they could have access to the database...

    Then today as I was going through cpanel and adding more domains and then testing them out, I noticed that I was able to create mysql as a user inside my control panel WITHOUT having to add them manually as ROOT.

    I hope that makes sense... What I wanted to do as root was NOT have to manually add a "client/user" to mysql. So that whenever they logged into their control panel they could just create database users and databases without my worrying about manually adding them BEFORE they could do so.

    Tracy

  14. #14
    Registered Member ddeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    302

    Default

    let's say the "client" tried to add a user I had problems, it wasn't adding it.
    Do you mean as they don't show up? Or they get an error when they log in?

  15. #15
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I mean it wasn't showing up.

    So I set something can't remember off hand but it was about mysql databases.

    T

Similar Threads

  1. WHM MySQL query for adding multiple CPanel MySQL users at once
    By jamesbond in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-30-2011, 10:29 AM
  2. Not adding databases or users to mysql through cpanel
    By EddieFudd in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-13-2006, 12:40 PM
  3. Adding users
    By rmbell in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2005, 02:08 PM
  4. Serious Problems With Adding Users
    By djplasma in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-24-2004, 11:08 PM
bargain