Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: changing domain name

  1. #1
    Registered Member This forum account has been confirmed by cPanel staff to represent a vendor. Radio_Head's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,076

    Default changing domain name

    If a client will ask you to change master domain name
    with another , avoid to do that with WHM , if you want avoid tons of problems .

    Some client used this kind of procedure (especially changing the domain name sequentially 2 times) to hide their domain name from bandwith and perhaps disk usage , and also for other purpouse that I will not explain here .

    So the best way to change a domain name is :


    a) Back up the client account (database included)
    c) Cancel the account
    d) re-create the account with the new domain name
    Stop SPAM & VIRUS :: ASSP Deluxe for cPanel http://www.grscripts.com
    █ ASSP Deluxe is supported by Fritz Borgstedt,ASSP main developer.

  2. #2
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    32

    Default

    ye i had heaps of problems changing domains in whm too!

    the first time it didnt work and the new domain wasnt working, the old one was for a bit then it stopped and new didnt work.

    Also second change i had problems with emails not reaching new domain, anyone else experienced this?

Similar Threads

  1. Changing domain name
    By timgarrett in forum New User Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2010, 01:58 AM
  2. Changing account domain to parked domain
    By Babylon in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2008, 10:46 AM
  3. Changing Domain Name
    By omeration in forum Data Protection
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-02-2006, 12:54 AM
  4. Changing a Domain's IP
    By Maistre in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-24-2003, 04:13 AM
bargain