Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Changing nameservers

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    39

    Default Changing nameservers

    Hello,

    We recently consolidated servers from two different hosts and we need to change the nameservers.

    We want to use the same IPs, just a different name as the server name is now different.

    However, when I delete the nameserver in the Nameserver IPs section and go back to add the new name it seems the old nameserver is still there?

    For example, I have ns1.host1.com and ns2.host1.com. I want to rename these and keep the same ips to ns1.host2.com and ns2.host2.com.

    When I delete ns1.host1.com and then try to add ns1.host2.com I see that ns1.host1.com is still there.

  2. #2
    Technical Product Specialist cPanelDavidG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11,295
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sifuhall View Post
    Hello,

    We recently consolidated servers from two different hosts and we need to change the nameservers.

    We want to use the same IPs, just a different name as the server name is now different.

    However, when I delete the nameserver in the Nameserver IPs section and go back to add the new name it seems the old nameserver is still there?

    For example, I have ns1.host1.com and ns2.host1.com. I want to rename these and keep the same ips to ns1.host2.com and ns2.host2.com.

    When I delete ns1.host1.com and then try to add ns1.host2.com I see that ns1.host1.com is still there.
    Was this done in WHM -> Server Configuration -> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup?

    Have you tried just replacing ns1.host1.com with ns1.host2.com yet?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Thanks for the reply.

    Changing it in the basic setup has worked.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Hmmmm....

    Maybe I spoke too soon.

    Updating this in the basic setup worked, but when I go to Networking Setup -> Nameserver IPs I still have the wrong host name, even after deleting the existing ones.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Still no luck.

    Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.

Similar Threads

  1. Help with changing nameservers
    By elrossco22 in forum New User Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 04:51 PM
  2. Changing Nameservers
    By Pilgrim03 in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2007, 06:47 PM
  3. Changing the NameServers
    By Mini in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-29-2005, 06:18 AM
  4. Changing nameservers
    By Final-Solution in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-02-2002, 06:16 AM
  5. Changing server name and nameservers
    By mrprez in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-16-2002, 09:46 AM
bargain