Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 82

Thread: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

  1. #61
    cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst cPanelDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,554
    cPanel Access Level

    DataCenter Provider

    Arrow Friendly Moderator Note

    The discussion about a redirect after account termination has been split into a new thread.

    For reference, the new thread is as follows: Domain redirect to default web page after account termination? - cPanel Forums

  2. #62
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    330

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    I just experienced this problem when trying to park a domain on a server that had never exhibited this behaviour before.

    I fixed it by editing httpd.conf - the parked domain had simply not been added.

    Interestingly, the domain I was trying to park, was the .com version of a .com.au domain that had already been parked.

    So I wonder if the problem is that when the system saw the string "domain.com" which was contained in the already parked domain "domain.com.au" it thought that it had already been added so didn't add it again?

  3. #63
    cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst cPanelDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,554
    cPanel Access Level

    DataCenter Provider

    Lightbulb Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    Quote Originally Posted by mikelegg View Post
    I just experienced this problem when trying to park a domain on a server that had never exhibited this behaviour before.

    I fixed it by editing httpd.conf - the parked domain had simply not been added.

    Interestingly, the domain I was trying to park, was the .com version of a .com.au domain that had already been parked.

    So I wonder if the problem is that when the system saw the string "domain.com" which was contained in the already parked domain "domain.com.au" it thought that it had already been added so didn't add it again?
    If you are able to reproduce the described symptoms please submit a bug report via our ticket system and provide all available details so that we can ensure the information is escalated and brought to the attention of development.

  4. #64
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    330

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    Quote Originally Posted by cPanelDon View Post
    If you are able to reproduce the described symptoms please submit a bug report via our ticket system and provide all available details so that we can ensure the information is escalated and brought to the attention of development.
    I was able to re-produce it with another new parked domain. But then when I unparked and re-parked another similar domain as a test - it worked fine.

    So it's not a consistent problem.

    Do you recommend submitting a bug report anyway?

  5. #65
    cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst cPanelDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,554
    cPanel Access Level

    DataCenter Provider

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    Quote Originally Posted by mikelegg View Post
    I was able to re-produce it with another new parked domain. But then when I unparked and re-parked another similar domain as a test - it worked fine.

    So it's not a consistent problem.

    Do you recommend submitting a bug report anyway?
    What is your cPanel version number?

    If you are able to allow an affected domain to remain "as-is," where it is showing the default web page, please consider submitting a support request or bug report where we may then access the system to inspect the configuration. If you submit a ticket please let me know your ticket number when available (via PM is OK).

  6. #66
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    330

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    Quote Originally Posted by cPanelDon View Post
    What is your cPanel version number?

    If you are able to allow an affected domain to remain "as-is," where it is showing the default web page, please consider submitting a support request or bug report where we may then access the system to inspect the configuration. If you submit a ticket please let me know your ticket number when available (via PM is OK).
    I don't have one that I can leave "as-is" at the moment, but if I can in the future, I'll submit a ticket.

  7. #67
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    988
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: I figured it out!

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Miller View Post
    Ok, to be fair guys, ill give you a hint. Clear the .htaccess file. Dont delete it just empty it and then re upload it. make it so nothing is in there. Then clear your internet cashe (temporary internet files in some browsers), history and cookies and then go back to the website and it will work. K THANKS BYE.
    p.s any more help ill gladly give from my msn ( ) thankyou
    Are you purposefully spamming or just plain arrogant?
    Last edited by cPanelTristan; 03-01-2011 at 04:49 PM. Reason: removed other user's email address
    • cPanel :: Fantastico :: RVSkin :: WHM :: ModernBill
    • Reseller Hosting :: SSL Certificates :: Domain Registrations :: Affiliate Program
    • Blog Hosting :: CMS Hosting :: Forum Hosting :: E-Commerce Hosting

    SoftDux- The Leaders in Software
    Use the coupon: cpanel-06 to get 20% off our packages

  8. #68
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    This advise is definitely correct as I resolved my problem:

    ******
    Originally Posted by Mike Miller
    Ok, to be fair guys, ill give you a hint. Clear the .htaccess file. Dont delete it just empty it and then re upload it. make it so nothing is in there. Then clear your internet cashe (temporary internet files in some browsers), history and cookies and then go back to the website and it will work. K THANKS BYE.
    p.s any more help ill gladly give from my msn ( ) thankyou
    ******

    1) The problem arise due to a change of web host or something to the effect.
    2) The issue is something that was left behind in your PC browsing data and this has to be removed.
    3) Only your PC is affected others who access your sites ... they are ok .... whew!
    4) If you switch to another browser even on your PC, you may not have the problem.
    5) Access your site from another PC and you should not see this problem (so confirm it is something sitting in your PC)
    6) You may not need to remove .htaccess or empty it (if you remove a new empty one will be generated anyway)

    What you WILL need to do is to ensure that the offending browser data is removed. Now I did not experiment with which browser data (probably the cache) I just got rid of everything, cache, cookies etc ... and voila (wahlah) ... problem solved.

    Now you may have tried to remove these 'temporary' files from your control panel Internet Options ... what you need to do is to remove the browser data associated with the browser that is giving you the problem (in my case Chrome)

    Thanks guys for all the help

    Regards,
    PeterAdam
    Last edited by PeterAdam; 04-21-2011 at 01:27 AM.

  9. #69
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,611
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    If you are cached, you can check in a proxy such as proxify.net or kproxy.com to see if the site works. I've seen where clearing the cache or flushing the DNS on a machine does not allow the site to work due to the ISP or resolver caching the records.

    Now, if the site works in a proxy, then the site is functioning. At that point, you can certainly try clearing your cache and flush your DNS if you would like, but you'll know the site is working at that point. Using a proxy is a quick and simple way to find out if you are cached.
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  10. #70
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    I'm having the same issue, I created a subdomain early yesterday and still redirecting to the default cgi page. I created another one within another domain and the same issue.

    I have checked all the dns settings within the server and registrar with no resolution.

  11. #71
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,611
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    What is the subdomain name for one of the example subdomains that is not working?
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  12. #72
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    Quote Originally Posted by cPanelTristan View Post
    What is the subdomain name for one of the example subdomains that is not working?
    blog.naughtynniceonline.com

    I also just ran the upcp scrip and also restarted apache and bind with the same results.
    Last edited by egc-carlos; 05-05-2011 at 05:18 PM.

  13. #73
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,611
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    Can you open up a ticket for this issue since you have root SSH machine access? To submit a ticket, you could use WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or the link in my signature.

    At this point, we would need to review your Apache configuration to see what is happening. Since the subdomain does return the same IP as the main site on digs (IP is 72.9.145.120), it has to be a configuration setting in Apache that is the issue.

    Do you happen to be running a NAT-based setup of some sort where you have 192.x.x.x IPs for the machine and are translating them to frontend IPs on the network?
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  14. #74
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    Quote Originally Posted by cPanelTristan View Post
    Do you happen to be running a NAT-based setup of some sort where you have 192.x.x.x IPs for the machine and are translating them to frontend IPs on the network?
    I do not have anything like that.

    I submittd the ticket.
    Last edited by egc-carlos; 05-05-2011 at 06:04 PM.

  15. #75
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    I see this is an old thread now, but it still comes up high in the search results when look for a solution for this issue. I thought that I would still chuck in my 2c worth...

    This redirect to the default cgi page was happening for us when we moved a domain name in WHM to a new IP. The virtualhost settings were fine, but we still had the redirect. In our case, it was our ISP and modem caching the old IP of the domain and propagation hadn't updated our list yet. So for a quick fix I just added the new IP and domain to my pc's host file until propagation was complete.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Domain always redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    By Spetsnaz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 04:27 PM
  2. Port 443 redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    By RodrigoBaldasso in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 11:08 AM
  3. domain redirecting to cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi please help
    By mody_coder in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2012, 12:58 AM
  4. Parked domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    By GoWilkes in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-13-2011, 02:12 PM
  5. Domain Redirecting to domain/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    By furkamania in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-09-2010, 07:06 PM
bargain