Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How do I access the mysql command line?

  1. #1
    tpg
    tpg is offline
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Western Hemisphere, Earth
    Posts
    2

    Default How do I access the mysql command line?

    How do I access the mysql command line?

    I have a virtual account on a server that uses cpanel and mysql

    I can create the dbase in cpanel but the phpadmin has limitations and I want to access the command line.

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered Member SprintSlash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Use SSH to login, then type: mysql -p
    Join other cpanel users on IRC.. #cpanel @ EFnet

  3. #3
    Moderator cPanel Partner NOC Badge dgbaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    2,777

    Default

    That's for accessing as root, not as a user.

    This is for a user

    mysql -u user -pPASSWORD
    Regards,
    David
    Forum Moderator

  4. #4
    Registered Member SprintSlash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    165

    Default

    No. =) It works for both root and your normal clients. mysql automatically uses the username you used to login to SSH.
    Join other cpanel users on IRC.. #cpanel @ EFnet

  5. #5
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Sounds easy enough, but where do I find this SSH?

  6. #6
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Hi,

    If your host has enabled it for you, you can connect using an SSH client like Putty.

    http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~s.../download.html

  7. #7
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I actually already had putty, but wasn't sure if that was even the right thing to use.

    Alright, it tells me I don't have shell access enabled. How might I get cPanel to enable that? Is that something I'd have to pay for or something?

  8. #8
    Registered Member This forum account has been confirmed by cPanel staff to represent a vendor. chirpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Go on, have a guess
    Posts
    13,499

    Default

    You do that in WHM. If you're not the server administrator, you really ought to ask your hosting provider for this information and have them setup shell access for you.
    Jonathan Michaelson

    cPanel Server Configuration, Security and Antivirus/AntiSpam Services
    http://www.configserver.com

Similar Threads

  1. MySQL 5.1 to 5.5 upgrade command-line
    By sparek-3 in forum Database Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2014, 12:48 PM
  2. Restoring MySQL Backups From Command Line
    By Pandora in forum Database Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2013, 09:17 AM
  3. MySQL db through command line and cpanel
    By meeven in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-27-2008, 10:02 PM
  4. What is the command to restart cpanel via the command line?
    By AbeFroman in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-29-2004, 03:24 PM
  5. Extracting MySQL data from the command line (jailshell)?
    By collinong in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2004, 01:44 PM
bargain