Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How do we turn on gzip?

  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    175

    Default How do we turn on gzip?

    Apparently, gzip can improve web page load speeds and decrease bandwidth usage. Is enabling gzip something that we can do from within WHM?

  2. #2
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    124

    Default

    In EasyApache, compile Apache with mod_deflate

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    175

    Default

    If things gets messed up, can we ask our data center to Undo this? Is that an easy process?

  4. #4
    Technical Product Specialist cPanelDavidG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11,295
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mealto View Post
    If things gets messed up, can we ask our data center to Undo this? Is that an easy process?
    EasyApache takes many precautions to ensure a build will be successful prior to switching your Apache to a build, for example, that supports mod_deflate (or mod_gzip in Apache 1.x).

    If for some reason the EasyApache build fails (while keeping your existing Apache configuration online), feel welcome to contact our technical analysts so we can resolve this isuse.

    If for some reason you want to remove this functionality, it's as easy as un-checking mod_deflate (mod_gzip if you're on Apache 1.x) and building again.

  5. #5
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    175

    Default

    So is there a simple way to test the before and after effects of enabling gzip?

    Also, are there any risks to this rebuild? ie anything that might break the current website as the server is 2 yes old.
    Last edited by mealto; 05-09-2009 at 10:56 AM.

  6. #6
    cPanel Product Evangelist Infopro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    11,255
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Lightbulb

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=gzip+test&aq=f&oq=

    Lots of sites offer tests for this.

    If you do as David mentions and be sure your last apache update settings are used you should be fine. If you use CSF you might want to disable process tracking till after the update so it's not killed.

  7. #7
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Thanks for the link infopro. That is great. Can you share more info on the how-to for csf? We are indeed using that.

  8. #8
    cPanel Product Evangelist Infopro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    11,255
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Lightbulb

    Sure, go to the CSF page in WHM, open the configuration page and search it with your browser for PT_

    You'll find the various options for Process Tracking to change as needed.

  9. #9
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Looks like easyapache is looking to bring us from apache 1.3 to 2.X. What implications are there? I believe we had to turn on some global function for our old php scripts to work. Will going from 1.3 to 2 break anything potentially? How do we prevent / minimize breakage?

  10. #10
    Technical Product Specialist cPanelDavidG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11,295
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mealto View Post
    Looks like easyapache is looking to bring us from apache 1.3 to 2.X. What implications are there? I believe we had to turn on some global function for our old php scripts to work. Will going from 1.3 to 2 break anything potentially? How do we prevent / minimize breakage?
    If you select Previously Saved Config (** DEFAULT **) before proceeding with the customizing, the settings displayed will reflect your current Apache installation.

    EasyApache still supports Apache 1.3 if you want to continue using Apache 1.3.

  11. #11
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Thanks for the prompt reply David. Can you provide more info on the entire process?

    On the first screen, should we click on Build Profile Now or Start Customizing based on Profile? Essentially, we want to turn on gzip and I understand that EasyApache is the way to do this? An detailed info on how to do this would be greatly appreciated!

  12. #12
    Technical Product Specialist cPanelDavidG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11,295
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mealto View Post
    Thanks for the prompt reply David. Can you provide more info on the entire process?

    On the first screen, should we click on Build Profile Now or Start Customizing based on Profile? Essentially, we want to turn on gzip and I understand that EasyApache is the way to do this? An detailed info on how to do this would be greatly appreciated!
    Click on "Start Customizing based on profile." Then keep clicking "Next Step" until you get to Step 5. Then on the Step 5 screen, click "Exhaustive Options List" and check the box for mod_gzip under Apache (if you're using Apache 1.3, if you're using Apache 2.0 or later, it will show as mod_deflate). Then click "Save and Build" at the bottom of that page.

    EasyApache will then verify that the configuration options don't blatantly contradict one another and perform a dry-run. Once it has compiled Apache and PHP successfully in this dry run and ensured that it is functional, only then will it replace your existing Apache installation. This should only result in a second or two of downtime.

    If at any time the build process fails, your existing Apache installation will remain intact. However, you should submit a support ticket anyway so we can determine what caused a build failure since build failures are rare.

Similar Threads

  1. help me Turn Off Gzip on Apache
    By dkphp in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 12:12 PM
  2. Using Bzip2 instead of Gzip - is it possible?
    By AdamDresch in forum Data Protection
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2009, 09:52 AM
  3. gzip: stdin: not in gzip format
    By SuperBaby in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-10-2004, 03:43 PM
  4. I need GD 2.0 and GZIP...
    By N9ne in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-18-2003, 07:35 PM
  5. gzip really need some help?
    By carperman in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2002, 02:47 PM
bargain