Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to enable remote shell access

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default How to enable remote shell access

    hi,
    i want to use putty to remotely access my server. when i connected
    it said you have to enable the shell access in your server...
    and when i logged in the cPanel control panel i couldn't find any option like that.
    where do i have to click or go to enable this???

  2. #2
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default Sheel access

    HI,

    Yes, you can enable shell access in the server, they are two ways

    1. In WHM you can enable when creating a account, if account is created you can enable using MODIFY account.

    2. In Shell you can change the entry of the user in /etc/passwd file

    Without shell access
    username:x:170:170:username daemon:/:/sbin/nologin
    Change it as
    username:x:170:170:username daemon:/:/bin/bash

    But it is not recoomended to give shell access to a hosting cpanel user.

    With regards,
    Dheeraj kuamr.B

Similar Threads

  1. enable remote mysql access
    By tiff2342 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-13-2012, 11:16 AM
  2. Enable remote access to customer database
    By alexandz in forum Database Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 07:07 PM
  3. How do I enable shell access?
    By xghozt in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-24-2005, 06:21 AM
  4. HOW TO: Enable MySQL remote access?
    By Roberto in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2004, 08:13 PM
bargain