View Poll Results: is there any better alternative for cPanel

Voters
2. You may not vote on this poll
  • anyone can recommence?

    1 50.00%
  • thanks a lot

    1 50.00%
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    Hi,I am new in cpanel. my main domain had expired but I not wish to renew it. would it affected the rest of my subdomain like unfunction..? If so, can I replace the main domain with the subdomain name? and appreciate if someone can guide me through the step by step..

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    cPanel Staff cPanelJared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,801
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    If your domain expires, any subdomains will also quit working. For example, if you have myexample.com, and it expires and you do not renew it, then subdomain1.myexample.com and subdomain2.myexample.com will also stop working. This is because they are subdomains, not domains, and they do not stand alone at the registrar.

    You can change the domain associated with an account in the WebHost Manager at Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account.
    For hands-on assistance, please reference our new support information page: Where should I go for support?
    cPResources: Support Options - Submit a ticket here - Additional Support Options - Forums Search - Mailing Lists(Alt) - Documentation - Find cPanel hosting


    -- Jared Ryan, Technical Analyst, cPanel Technical Support

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I am sorry Jared, mistake here. Is not subdomain, is add on domain.

    Is the add on domain stand alone at the registrar even my main domain expired?

    Or can I swift my add on domain to main domain in my cPanel (hosting) without any impact to my website as currently operate globally.

  4. #4
    cPanel Staff cPanelJared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,801
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    The domains' registration at the registrar has nothing to do with their status in cPanel. What nameservers are you using for the addon domain? If you are using the current main domain's nameservers, you will need to change the nameservers that are used to host the domain. Otherwise, nothing in cPanel will be affected by the main domain expiring.

    If you want to use the current addon domain as the account's main domain, and completely remove the current main domain, you can do the following:


    • Back up the account in question before making any changes.
    • In the account's cPanel, remove the addon domain. This will not remove the subdirectory that contains the addon domain's site content.
    • In the WebHost Manager, use Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account to change the domain name associated with the account in question.
    • Move your site content from the addon domain's subdirectory to the public_html directory.
    • Recreate any e-mail addresses and FTP users that belong to the domain that was the addon domain.


    Again, I strongly advise backing up the account before proceeding. You can do this from the shell as root with the following command:

    Code:
    # /scripts/pkgacct cpanelaccount
    where "cpanelaccount" is replaced with the actual cPanel account username.
    For hands-on assistance, please reference our new support information page: Where should I go for support?
    cPResources: Support Options - Submit a ticket here - Additional Support Options - Forums Search - Mailing Lists(Alt) - Documentation - Find cPanel hosting


    -- Jared Ryan, Technical Analyst, cPanel Technical Support

  5. #5
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    63

    Default re: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    Hi,

    I have a similar situation except the domain about to expire is the "main" domain.

    maindomain.net will expire but maindomain.com will not and is parked on maindomain.net.

    Will maindomain.com continue to work in this situation?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,611
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default re: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    The parked domain should continue to work, but it should be a simple matter to simply delete the parked domain in cPanel, then make that domain the main domain in WHM > Modify an Account area.
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  7. #7
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    63

    Default re: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    Thank you!

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default re: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    Quote Originally Posted by cPanelJared View Post

    If you want to use the current addon domain as the account's main domain, and completely remove the current main domain, you can do the following:


    • In the WebHost Manager, use Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account to change the domain name associated with the account in question.

    Hi, I have a problem with this.
    Have Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account changed names or what?

  9. #9
    cPanel Product Evangelist Infopro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    11,449
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default re: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    Well, yes and no.

    Home » Account Functions » Modify an Account

    In this case, Home. In the post you quote, it's called Main. Home, and Main both mean, WHM.


    HTH!

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default re: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    Well, I'm not doing this right.

    I have www.domain1.com as my main domain. I allso have www.domain2.com.
    I want to remove www.domain1.com and only use www.domain2.com.

    How do I do that?


    Sorry if this is obvius to every one else.

  11. #11
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,611
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default re: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    Do you have root WHM access to the server or only a cPanel account?

    If you don't have root WHM access, you'll need to contact your hosting provider. cPanel level access won't be sufficient to change the main domain for the account.

    If you do have root WHM access, go to cPanel > Parked Domains and remove domain2.com there. After that, go to WHM > Account Functions > Modify an Account and select the account. In the modification area, change the domain from domain1.com to domain2.com

    Of note, please do not put www.domain2.com when changing it. www is added automatically as a ServerAlias and you'll break the non-www domain working if you improperly add the domain as www.domain2.com instead.

    Thanks!
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default re: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    I have /https://secure.webhostinghub.com/index/index - Account Management Panel and cPanel.
    No parked domains in cPanel.

    WHM? What?

  13. #13
    cPanel Staff cPanelTristan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    7,611
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default re: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    If you aren't certain of what WHM would be, then you don't have that access. This means you'll need to ask your hosting provider as indicated in my previous reply.
    cPResources: Support Options | More Support Options | Forums Search | cPanel.net Site Search | Mailing Lists(Alt) | Docs
    -- Tristan, Technical Analyst III, Forums Specialist, cPanel Tech Support

    Submit a ticket | Check an existing ticket

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4
    cPanel Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default re: How to replace main domain in cPanel?

    /http://www.webhostinghub.com/support/domain-names/general-information/change-the-main-domain-name - Found my solution...

Similar Threads

  1. Changing main cPanel domain.
    By SharkHost in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2013, 09:26 AM
  2. addon domain how to make it the main domain inside cpanel?
    By icandoit in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-08-2013, 07:38 AM
  3. EXIM - Replace servername with actual sender domain name?
    By sitehostz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-24-2003, 02:02 AM
bargain