Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to swap main domain with addon domain ???

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1

    Question How to swap main domain with addon domain ???

    I am a newbie using cPanel. I am currently using Linux server. I would like to swap the old main domain with the addon domain. I also want to hide the old main domain since I don't want it to appear to the public. Can anyone teach me how to do it ??

  2. #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,023

    Default

    Remove the "addon" domain from the account and then rename the main domain to what was previously the add-on domain.

    Note however that Cpanel has had a problem for a number of years where it does not update everything that needs to be updated on domain name changes so to get around that problem, I usually **AFTER RENAMING** package the account (/scripts/pkgacct <user>) and then delete the account and restore the package to recreate the account which forces those items not usually updated to be updated new. Figured out this usually saves a lot of time over the manual edits that normally need to be done to get everything working 100% properly on name changes.

Similar Threads

  1. addon domain how to make it the main domain inside cpanel?
    By icandoit in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-08-2013, 07:38 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-09-2010, 02:33 AM
  3. how to swap addon domain with primary domain
    By wintersun892 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-17-2008, 11:30 PM
  4. HELP! addon domain points to main domain path when browsing
    By SetLar8 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2006, 06:32 AM
bargain