Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: ndc and no server specified error

  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    158

    Default ndc and no server specified error

    on a new install, i get this message when setting up accounts or changing servername/add ip for server name:

    ndc: no server specified and no default Add Complete


    fixndc doens't help in this case.

    what's wrong?

  2. #2
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    158

    Default

    so no one has seen this error message before?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-12-2005, 09:49 PM
  2. DNS Zone Edit error, ndc connect failed?
    By budiarto in forum Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-03-2004, 06:27 AM
  3. ndc error when adding new subdomains.
    By nsr81 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-21-2003, 03:25 PM
  4. What is NDC?
    By acer2k in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-24-2003, 02:36 AM
  5. ndc: error: ctl_client: evConnect(fd 3):
    By jayglate in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-04-2002, 01:42 AM
bargain