Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: NICK help...need a fix!!!

  1. #1
    Registered Member rpmws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    back woods of NC, USA
    Posts
    1,839

    Default NICK help...need a fix!!!

    Nick,

    I love the new shared IP manager for resellers. Can yuo please add a selection for &root& accounts? My problem is since day one my main IP has been different from what we use for shared IP accounts. Long story but basically the way we made this work was we changed it in &Edit Setup&. All my shared IP accounts use that setting. No accounts are on the master IP that I don't actually own. All of them need to be on another one I have in my block. When I just created an account I noticed WHM grabbed the main one. Made a small mess ... can you make it so we can pick what IP to use for &root&? would be great man. Also when I deleted an account I noticed command called &Yes& that went for 10 minutes and whm hung after removing databases.

    Thanks in advance ...things are getting really nice man ..great work!!!
    Just keeping my "eye" on things....
    R. Paul Mathews
    RPMWS - diehard cPanel Nutcase

  2. #2
    Registered Member rpmws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    back woods of NC, USA
    Posts
    1,839

    Default

    hey Nick ??? can you make root created accounts look at the IP listed in the wwwacc conf file like before? or put a spot in &tweak& for setting the shared IP for root accounts?
    Just keeping my "eye" on things....
    R. Paul Mathews
    RPMWS - diehard cPanel Nutcase

  3. #3
    Registered Member rpmws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    back woods of NC, USA
    Posts
    1,839

    Default

    Nick you seen this yet man?
    Just keeping my "eye" on things....
    R. Paul Mathews
    RPMWS - diehard cPanel Nutcase

  4. #4
    Registered Member rpmws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    back woods of NC, USA
    Posts
    1,839

    Default

    yo yo yo !!!!! Nick !!! I need you to please read my post and either help me out or reply and tell me to go to hell
    Just keeping my "eye" on things....
    R. Paul Mathews
    RPMWS - diehard cPanel Nutcase

  5. #5
    cPanel Test Bitch
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    591

    Default

    Umm go to hell

  6. #6
    Registered Member rpmws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    back woods of NC, USA
    Posts
    1,839

    Default

    thanks steve ... ok ..I am in hell now. all I see is tux getting it from the rear ....humm is that you over there in that thrown with fire coming out your ass? while I have your attention ..do you have any idea what controls what IP root accounts get? it used to be the www conf file. seems mine ignores that setting now.
    Just keeping my "eye" on things....
    R. Paul Mathews
    RPMWS - diehard cPanel Nutcase

  7. #7
    cPanel Test Bitch
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    591

    Default

    Umm try editing the IP listed in edit setup WEEEEEEEE

  8. #8
    Registered Member rpmws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    back woods of NC, USA
    Posts
    1,839

    Default

    that's what I am telling you boss ..my IP in edit setup is set to the correct IP ..but when I creat an account in WHM as root it ignores that IP and uses the other IP.
    Just keeping my "eye" on things....
    R. Paul Mathews
    RPMWS - diehard cPanel Nutcase

  9. #9
    cPanel Test Bitch
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    591

    Default

    Uh HUH hmm I'm stumped. Submit a ticket foolio.

  10. #10
    Registered Member rpmws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    back woods of NC, USA
    Posts
    1,839

    Default

    ok...again I will do that thanks so much
    Just keeping my "eye" on things....
    R. Paul Mathews
    RPMWS - diehard cPanel Nutcase

  11. #11
    cPanel Test Bitch
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    591

    Default

    Yes YES I know. I wasn't a help. But guess what I could have given you wrong advice and watched your system poop out. But sometimes I feel nice. Like today =]

  12. #12
    Registered Member rpmws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    back woods of NC, USA
    Posts
    1,839

    Default

    while you are at it why don't you let ole Tux up for some air? I bet his knees are killing him ..oh and BTW ..you forgot to put &or call pest control& in your new signature
    Just keeping my "eye" on things....
    R. Paul Mathews
    RPMWS - diehard cPanel Nutcase

  13. #13
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    706

    Default

    {EDIT} awsol beat me to it and gave the right advice. My post no longer needed. :-)

  14. #14
    Registered Member rpmws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    back woods of NC, USA
    Posts
    1,839

    Default

    [quote:2f9a4d0d23][i:2f9a4d0d23]Originally posted by moronhead[/i:2f9a4d0d23]

    rpmws, stop shouting.........and relaxxxxxxxxx :-)

    what does the line at the top of your /etc/wwwacct.conf says?

    ADDR ??.??.??.??

    That should be the same IP as the one in Server Setup in WHM.

    Unless you have a different version of cpanel in your box, that's about it. [/quote:2f9a4d0d23]

    what??? I am about as laid back as anyone on this ..I don't give a $#@! about it really. Just havin' fun ..really not mad and didn't mean to shout. Hell i;m sorry if you took it that way.

    As you may can see from my posts above I checked the wwwacct.conf and made sure it was correct as well as the edit setup. Same upto date cpanel you guys use

    Do me a favor ..on a box you don't care about ... change that IP to another for me..create a new shared account and see if it uses that new IP while WHM root. Let me know.

    No it's really ok .. my resellers all get their correct IP now ..just when I sell one that things get messy. So I just created a reseller account for me and set my main nameservers to it...works fine ..just like to see the WHM NEWS and to be in as root.
    Just keeping my "eye" on things....
    R. Paul Mathews
    RPMWS - diehard cPanel Nutcase

  15. #15
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    192

    Default

    We have the same &problem& - had to change IPs manually after customer report...

    Why not to inform us before such *#&^ cpanel updates???


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. RPM fix doesn't fix, just tells me to re-run?
    By P_W in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-06-2014, 06:40 PM
  2. Nick Nick Nick!!! /tmp full ...bad bad bad
    By rpmws in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 10-21-2005, 10:35 AM
  3. Nick, you must see this!
    By kosmo in forum User Experience
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 12:30 PM
  4. Fix quota ( Nick again )
    By ehsan in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2002, 12:19 PM
  5. Nick
    By The Prohacker in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-20-2001, 05:13 PM
bargain