Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Problems with adding new mount point (/home2)

  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9

    Question Problems with adding new mount point (/home2)

    Hello

    I am running cPanel on a CentOS 5.2 server in a VMware virtual machine.
    After some months I need to add a new disk/homefolder, because the old one is almost filled op.

    Så I added the disk to the server, added a scsi disk in vmware to the vm guest, and let the CentOS search for new scsi drives.

    When I make a Linux LVM partition and added it to a new lvm group and so on. When I maked the partition to a ext3 with mkfs
    At last I added it in /etc/fstab as following.

    Code:
    /dev/data/data          /home2                  ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 2
    And after it got mounted, it seems to work. I can make some files in the directory, but it seems like WHM have som problems in using it.

    The disk is showed in Disk Usage / Graphs but not in Format/Mount a new Hard Drive

    Do I have to runs some scripts before I can move and create accounts on that drive?

    Default Home Directory: /home
    Home Directory Prefix: home

    Right now /home isn't a mountpoint, but just a folder under the mountpoint /. Is that the problem?

    Kind Regards
    Jesper Laursen

    Code:
    # mount
    /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 on / type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    /dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    /usr/tmpDSK on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,loop=/dev/loop0)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type none (rw,noexec,nosuid,bind)
    sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
    /dev/mapper/data-data on /home2 type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    /dev/mapper/data-backup on /backup type ext3 (rw)

  2. #2
    cPanel Development cPanelKenneth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4,280
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lauer View Post
    Hello

    I am running cPanel on a CentOS 5.2 server in a VMware virtual machine.
    After some months I need to add a new disk/homefolder, because the old one is almost filled op.

    Så I added the disk to the server, added a scsi disk in vmware to the vm guest, and let the CentOS search for new scsi drives.

    When I make a Linux LVM partition and added it to a new lvm group and so on. When I maked the partition to a ext3 with mkfs
    At last I added it in /etc/fstab as following.

    Code:
    /dev/data/data          /home2                  ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 2
    And after it got mounted, it seems to work. I can make some files in the directory, but it seems like WHM have som problems in using it.

    The disk is showed in Disk Usage / Graphs but not in Format/Mount a new Hard Drive

    Do I have to runs some scripts before I can move and create accounts on that drive?

    Default Home Directory: /home
    Home Directory Prefix: home

    Right now /home isn't a mountpoint, but just a folder under the mountpoint /. Is that the problem?

    Kind Regards
    Jesper Laursen

    Code:
    # mount
    /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 on / type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    /dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    /usr/tmpDSK on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,loop=/dev/loop0)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type none (rw,noexec,nosuid,bind)
    sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
    /dev/mapper/data-data on /home2 type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    /dev/mapper/data-backup on /backup type ext3 (rw)
    It won't show up in Format/Mount new hard drive because you already fomatted and mounted it.

    With your current settings new accounts should be created in /home2. Have you created a test account to verify?

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hmm, yes, a new account gets home2 as mount point, but I can't still not rearrange old accounts.

    Is there a solution to that?

  4. #4
    cPanel Development cPanelKenneth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4,280
    cPanel/WHM Access Level

    Root Administrator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lauer View Post
    Hmm, yes, a new account gets home2 as mount point, but I can't still not rearrange old accounts.

    Is there a solution to that?
    You should be able to move existing accounts to /home2 using the Rearrange Accounts function. However you will not be able to move accounts to /home as it is not a mount point.

  5. #5
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    No, I can't move accounts to home2.
    On the rearrange page i just get this message:

    Please choose a new mount point for this account <Sorry, there is only one drive in this machine>.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't use Hard drive because mount point is /
    By F0l2saken in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2014, 01:31 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2014, 08:13 AM
  3. fstab mount point entries
    By BizzHost in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 05:29 PM
  4. Can "home" be a non-mount point ?
    By nyjimbo in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2008, 02:13 PM
  5. Mount point Question
    By 1151089692 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-21-2006, 08:07 AM

Tags for this Thread

bargain