Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: rdate, Server Time, Sync Time technote

  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    135

    Default rdate, Server Time, Sync Time technote

    rdate, Server Time, Sync Time technote for newbies.


    We cann't sync time if you don't have a right, such as you are on VPS/reseller.
    Because it need to access hardware clock. ( for more info see: man clock )

    On the menu: Main >> Server Setup >> Server Time

    You will see the time was returned. But it never sync.

    Note:
    When the server admin change the datetime, you may see a warning message
    Hostname A Entry Missing! when you login to WHM. Just follow the process.


    Example:
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Hostname A Entry Missing!

    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (server.xxx.com).
    This is generally because the entry was never added.
    However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down.
    If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry,

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Adding an A entry for your hostname
    Main >> DNS Functions >> Add an A Entry for your Hostname

    Found your hostname to be: server.xxx.com
    Found your short hostname to be: server
    Found your domain name to be: xxx.com
    Found your main ip to be: 123.123.123.123
    If this looks correct,

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Adding an A entry for server.xxx.com

    IP=123.123.123.123 Bind reloading on server using rndc zone: [xxx.com]
    Add Complete

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2. #2
    Registered Member This forum account has been confirmed by cPanel staff to represent a vendor. chirpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Go on, have a guess
    Posts
    13,499

    Default

    I'm confused what is the purpose of this thread, I cannot see a question in it?
    Jonathan Michaelson

    cPanel Server Configuration, Security and Antivirus/AntiSpam Services
    http://www.configserver.com

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    135

    Default

    No Question. something like FAQ.

    I saw many users ask about rdate can't sync time.

Similar Threads

  1. Sync Time with Time Server
    By Abu Mami in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2010, 07:15 PM
  2. rdate: rdate: could not set system time: Operation not permitted
    By KamilPRO in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2007, 08:01 AM
  3. Which port for WHM sync with time server?
    By LBJ in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-27-2004, 07:18 PM
  4. rdate - time sync - server time
    By cyberspirit in forum cPanel & WHM Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-02-2003, 01:00 AM
bargain