1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding users to MySQL

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tracym, Mar 27, 2004.

  1. tracym

    tracym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Please someone help me, I want to know how to add users to mysql....

    PLEASE HELP! I will need step-by-step instructions as I am new to this.

    Tracy
     
  2. ddeans

    ddeans Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    In the MySQL Section of cPanel you will see at the bottom to create a new user name and password. Once you add them go back and then select the user and add them to what ever data base you want.
     
  3. tracym

    tracym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Is there a way that when I set up accounts that they can automatically be added to mysql?

    Tracy
     
  4. ddeans

    ddeans Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
  5. tracym

    tracym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Actually that's not true, I set it up so when I create a user or my resellers create a user, they have access right away to mysql so I dont have to keep adding users to mysql using phpmyadmin.

    Ta Ta
     
  6. ddeans

    ddeans Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ways - yes Recommended - No
     
  7. tracym

    tracym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    If your a hosting company and set up many clients per day, why would you want to keep going in and setting up new users all the time?

    T
     
  8. ddeans

    ddeans Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    You give all the customers to your site access to your databases?
     
  9. tracym

    tracym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Each account is alloted a certain amount of databases... I have 1 reseller with multiple hosted accounts.

    There's only one database as well all share it on the server I and the reseller pay for together.

    What do you mean "You let everyone have access to your my database?"

    Can you setup multiple databases? Meaning root have access to 1 and users to another?
     
  10. ddeans

    ddeans Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Every user that has access to cPanel can create their own database (if their host/reseller allows them) and likewise create their own users. Is this your server? Or are you a reseller?
     
  11. tracym

    tracym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    This is my server... so can you explain to me how to do that? Yesterday when I tried to create a database for a user, I have to manually add them using phpmyadmin in cpanel.

    T
     
  12. ddeans

    ddeans Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Manually add them to... what? The database? \

    If the accounts have permission ex: when you set it up you gave them 20 or whatever limit on databases, when they login to cPanel then they have a section called MySQL Databases. They can add their own databases in there.
     
  13. tracym

    tracym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Yes, that's what I mean, and that's what I have done.

    Like yesterday I added a domain in cpanel for testing gave them a username and password of course.

    I went in as that user to MY control panel something like:
    http://www.somedomain.com/cpanel/

    I then went into mysql and tried to add a db user but everytime I as let's say the "client" tried to add a user I had problems, it wasn't adding it.

    Then I when to my webhost manager/cpanel as ROOT and manually added the user to mysql so they could have access to the database...

    Then today as I was going through cpanel and adding more domains and then testing them out, I noticed that I was able to create mysql as a user inside my control panel WITHOUT having to add them manually as ROOT.

    I hope that makes sense... What I wanted to do as root was NOT have to manually add a "client/user" to mysql. So that whenever they logged into their control panel they could just create database users and databases without my worrying about manually adding them BEFORE they could do so.

    Tracy
     
  14. ddeans

    ddeans Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Do you mean as they don't show up? Or they get an error when they log in?
     
  15. tracym

    tracym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I mean it wasn't showing up.

    So I set something can't remember off hand but it was about mysql databases.

    T
     

Share This Page