1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

centOS and Cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mhollibush, Feb 5, 2007.

  1. mhollibush

    mhollibush New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can someone tell me the proper setup for centOS 4 to get cPanel properly running - this is going to be my 5th attempt.

    what packages do I need to install prior to cPanel install.

    what packages must I remove prior to cPanel install

    thanks
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,318
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Remove all package groups except the base system and editors.

    After install, perform yum update

    Make certain perl is installed (yum install perl)

    Install cPanel
     
  3. mhollibush

    mhollibush New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    when you say "remove all packages" except for the base system and editors,
    during the install I am asked to select what type of install:

    personal desktop
    workstation
    server
    custom

    what do I do?
    and if custom - which packages are needed?

    thanks for the help
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,318
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Select custom.

    The next screen will show several groups: Editors, Developer Tools, etc. Uncheck all except Base System (I think that is the name) and Editors.
     
  5. mhollibush

    mhollibush New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    there is an option at the very bottom that is named "minimal" next to it, it states "choose this to get the minimal amount of packages, useful for creating small routers/firewall boxes, for example"

    I know that I am probably being a pest - but I am completely lost on this and I am willing to pay some one to help me get this running.

    is there a service that I can purchase to have some one "hold my hand" through this, I am tired of rebuilding this server and really need to get cpanel functioning
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,318
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I've never used minimal myself, but it should work. Just make certain perl is installed and you perform a yum update before installing cpanel.

    OUr techsupport will install cpanel for you, just open a suppoort ticket https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/index.cgi?reqtype=tickets

    Or there are a variety of people on the forum that will install cpanel for you, just perform a search.
     
  7. kris1351

    kris1351 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    I use CentOS exclusively for our servers, it is quite a simple setup. Here is what I do:

    On the install do a linux text option when the boot menu comes up. It goes much quicker than using the GUI and you shouldn't use the GUI on cPanel servers anyways.

    Set it up as a Server.

    Manually Partition (Partitions are up to you, if you are testing do a swap, tmp and / partition until you get the feel of it)

    Go through the options, disable the firewall and SELinux.

    For packages un-select every option, the total install should be 694MB by the time it is done deselecting everything.

    After the reboot:

    yum install gcc gcc-devel -y

    yum update -y

    reboot

    After the reboot:

    cd /home
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/latest
    sh latest

    Go have a beer or coffee while it takes an hour to install. Once it is done you are up and running. The above will work every time without any issues I have found. I actually have a script that I run on every server to automate most all of this, but you can do it manually also.
     
  8. mhollibush

    mhollibush New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so far so good

    Will post final outcome in about an hour :)
     
  9. mhollibush

    mhollibush New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok - great I have cPanel installed

    now anyone want to tell me how to configure it?

    I have one nic with one ip - and I keep getting a 0 ips error
     
  10. kris1351

    kris1351 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    It is saying 0 IPs free, that means you only have one IP assigned which will be your main shared IP for the server. If you have other IPs you can add them in the IP management section. As it stands though you are setup, just complete the intial setup and play around with the WHM options.
     
  11. mhollibush

    mhollibush New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok - I ahve added a second ip address.

    now I have new problem

    NAMESERVERS:

    how can I switch the ip address to the new one on one of the nameservers - I get a error stating that the nameserver is already attached to the first ip

    example
    ns.hostname.net - 123.123.123.123
    ns1.hostname.net - 123.123.123.123

    I need to change the ip address in the second name server, but it won't let me?

    can someone help me
     

Share This Page