1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sifuhall, May 7, 2009.

  1. sifuhall

    sifuhall New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    We recently consolidated servers from two different hosts and we need to change the nameservers.

    We want to use the same IPs, just a different name as the server name is now different.

    However, when I delete the nameserver in the Nameserver IPs section and go back to add the new name it seems the old nameserver is still there?

    For example, I have ns1.host1.com and ns2.host1.com. I want to rename these and keep the same ips to ns1.host2.com and ns2.host2.com.

    When I delete ns1.host1.com and then try to add ns1.host2.com I see that ns1.host1.com is still there.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Was this done in WHM -> Server Configuration -> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup?

    Have you tried just replacing ns1.host1.com with ns1.host2.com yet?
     
  3. sifuhall

    sifuhall New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.

    Changing it in the basic setup has worked.
     
  4. sifuhall

    sifuhall New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmmm....

    Maybe I spoke too soon.

    Updating this in the basic setup worked, but when I go to Networking Setup -> Nameserver IPs I still have the wrong host name, even after deleting the existing ones.
     
  5. sifuhall

    sifuhall New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still no luck.

    Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
     

Share This Page