1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

delete all dns zones

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Zion Ahead, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a few servers clustered (dns) and all had "syncrhonize" set to on. However, I notice after adding more accounts, dns functions become slower over time and frustrating for admins and reseller customers with dns privivileges. I wish to have clustered on with standalone only for sake of using only ns1/ns2 for all servers.

    If I deleted every dns zone, would /scripts/rebuildnamedconf re-add all the dns zones only for that particular server (of course after I set the clustered setting to standalone)? Would this work instead of manually checking hundreds of accounts on that box that should have their dns zone retained?
     
  2. jsnape

    jsnape Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That just rebuilds named.conf. If you delete the domain.com.db files in /var/named/ they will not be rebuilt by that script. Also creating new named .db files will overwrite all kinds of customizations the customers may have made.
     
  3. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What can I do then to make this a swift process?

    What about "perform dns cleanup"?
     
    #3 Zion Ahead, Dec 21, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2006
  4. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Something is wrong. I disabled "synchronize" and enabled "standalone" on every box, including main ns1/ns2 box in the cluster. I deleted all dns zones from main box (except domains hosted on those, my sites that is). Now, many clients have notified me that their sites are down, yet named is up. This makes no sense at all.

    Can someone explain why this would happen? Aside standalone being enabled on all boxes, the dns cluster is still also enabled on all the boxes too. This should work.
     
  5. aralis

    aralis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock TX
    If it's not too late, backup all of you zone files first. Then do all the jacking around with named and see if you can get it to where it is working again for a test domain. Then throw your zone files back in /var/named and see if that resolved it. If not, Write down the ones that are not working and what the symptoms are, then see if you can find a trend. Hope that helps.
     

Share This Page