1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain purchase and cPanel Account Setup... How...?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Harlequin, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. Harlequin

    Harlequin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    Hi guys.

    I want to setup the following on my servers:

    1. Facility to check/buy a domain
    2. On successful purchase an option for hosting
    3. cPanel setup

    Options 2 & 3 I can code and have tested. I have them working fine. I will have to tweak them though.

    My problem is the domain purchasing process. I have an ENOM account but my ideal scenario is this:

    • Customer comes to website
    • They choose a domain
    • They register the domain
    • I then create a hosting acocunt for the domain based on their selection

    Suggestions...?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    12,231
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
  3. PlotHost

    PlotHost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Indeed. The best way is to use a script like WHMCS.
     
  4. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, you need automatic billing system like whmcs, hostbill or any other that is affordable to you.
     
  5. jrianto

    jrianto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I'm a happy cPanel and WHMCS customer for many years now. These two work together well :)
     
  6. Harlequin

    Harlequin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    Thanks for that guys. I have WHMCS in the cPanel so can install. Just need a key so I'll have to look at pricing.

    Thus far I can code the following:

    • Check a domain's availability (I'm currently working through the eNom APIs to do this and having some successes)
    • Automatically setup a cPanel account based on which hosting product the customer buys

    If anyone out there has already done this and can help me with the following it would be greatly appreciated:

    • Allow a customer to check a domain
    • Upon succesful domain check take payment
    • Setup and configure cPanel hosting

    Like I mentioned, I actually have the cPanel bit sussed and just need ti link it into the domain purchase etc. but have to get the domain search and purchase flowing before I can setup the hosting of-course.

    Thanks guys.
     
  7. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you have API key, then its pretty simple but before that you need to install whmcs, configure it..
     
  8. Harlequin

    Harlequin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    Hi PW

    That means spending money and at this stage I'm not ready to spend on something that's only in development.
     
  9. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You do not need to spend money to configure whmcs. You can use its default setup if you want. All you need to purchase is whmcs license.
     
  10. Harlequin

    Harlequin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    I know this might sound mad but I'd like to code (or reverse engineer some code) myself.

    My first task is checking the domain availability using eNom's API.

    I can inject the code into a browser but vEnom are not being very helpful and the code I have found doesn't work.

    Any suggestions...?
     
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Active Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,621
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    That sounds like a question you might want to post onto a general hosting forum like WHT (webhostingtalk.com) instead. Checking domain availability for registering a domain isn't a function of cPanel at all but part of what domain registrar's provide.

    If eNom's option isn't working, you might also consider checking with a different domain registrar using their API.

    Good luck!
     
  12. electric

    electric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To me, your reply sounds like:

    - I like to learn how motors work.
    - I have a car.
    - Why can't I understand how the motor works?

    If you like to "code", then you should consider visiting a website like sitepointforums.com or one of the hundreds of "how do I learn PHP" websites you can find with a simple google search.

    There are literally a thousand applications, both free and pay, that can let you register a domain name and setup hosting for it. Do a search on hotscripts.com...

    We are eNom resellers ourselves, and we have several thousand resellers under us who use the eNom API every day with no problems at all. eNom does not help with your coding problems... they provide a working API and it is up to you to learn a programming language that can use it.
     

Share This Page