1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by section31, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. section31

    section31 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Antonio
    I removed an addon domain from an account and tried to re-add it to another account and now when i access the domain name it redirects me to domain.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi? Does anyone know how I can go about troubleshooting this? I've checked dns zone and it looks fine, I've also checked the vhost in httpd.conf and it seems ok too. What could be causing this?
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Check the .htaccess file.
     
  3. section31

    section31 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Antonio
    Damn I didn't get an email notification sorry for the late reply. Yes i removed the htaccess file.
     
  4. pcarter

    pcarter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same issue. Does anyone have a resolution for this?

    Thanks!
     
  5. sawbuck

    sawbuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Same question.

    Did you check the .htaccess file?
     
  6. section31

    section31 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Antonio
    So i just checked this domain a week later and its fixed now. That was just weird.
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,318
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    When the domain switched accounts, did the domain remain on the same IP address?
     
  8. dimitre

    dimitre New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same issue. any ideas? It seems to be the web template
    I terminated my main account and re-added same domain with same IP
    this is not related to .htaccess
     
  9. rainboy

    rainboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Eindhoven
    Having the same issue; only this time with a brandnew domain which as not been configured on the server before. Will create a ticket at cPanel for it though. And in this case there was not change in IP; also the account it was used as an addon on is using the main-shared-ip.
     
  10. bgqs

    bgqs New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  11. uk01

    uk01 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    odd

    hi

    very odd problem, i'm having it too

    i moved to a dedicated server today and the datacentre helping me set up did something to several domains and stopped it (i dont know what they did)

    I just set up a new reseller and nameservers, and new shared ip. The domain was already resolving to the ip and nameservers.

    But I get the default page thing. Now it must be getting to my server to show the default page so how can it be dns propagation?

    Yet through hidemyass dot com proxy ip it displays ok!
     
  12. headout

    headout Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We have seen the same. New addon domains redirect to cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi page. Even when we put an index(.html) file in their directory. Any solution for this?
     
  13. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Change cPanel build to EDGE tree and run upcp forcefully.
     
  14. egillette

    egillette Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Same Problem!

    Has anyone gotten this figured out yet?? :eek:
     
  15. egillette

    egillette Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I figured it out!

    I rarely post on forums, but nowadays since I've been working more and more with Linux based servers, and can't stand it when I'm looking for a solution and no one has posted the answer, I have decided to start posting every time I figure something out no matter where I originally looked!

    Okay, so here's how I resolved the problem:

    1) You will need to edit httpd.conf (I suggest using locate to find yours, since the paths on everyone's systems vary -- try "locate httpd.conf")

    2) You will likely find an entry like this:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost *:80>
        ServerName www.yourdomain.com
        DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
        ServerAdmin webmaster@yourdomain.com
        UserDir disable
    </VirtualHost>
    
    3) You'll need to change the above to show this instead:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost XXX.XX.XXX.XXX:80>
        ServerName www.yourdomain.com
        DocumentRoot /home/yourdom/public_html
        ServerAdmin webmaster@yourdomain.com
        UserDir disable
    </VirtualHost>
    
    2 Things Have Been Changed:

    1) Notice the XXX's -- these XXX's will need to be replaced by the IP address that this domain is hosted on (i.e. 123.45.67.89).

    2) Notice how the document root has been changed (you'll need to find the document root for your domain specifically, it's usually the first 7 letters of the domain name or username for the account.

    Now for the last step. . .either in WHM or in SSH restart apache (i.e. "service httpd restart") -- you *might* get error messages as shown below:

    [Wed Jan 06 00:20:07 2010] [warn] NameVirtualHost XXX.XX.XXX.XX:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Wed Jan 06 00:20:07 2010] [warn] NameVirtualHost XXX.XX.XXX.XX:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Wed Jan 06 00:20:07 2010] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:0 has no VirtualHosts
    [Wed Jan 06 00:20:07 2010] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts

    However, these are just warnings, and Apache will still start.

    If you want to get rid of the error messages like I did later on, then you'll need to use WHM to define the VirtualHost template for your domains, since WHM writes to httpd.conf too.

    The next step (don't know why this was necessary, but it worked):

    CLEAR YOUR BROWSER'S CACHE

    Final Step:

    Create an .htaccess file in the directory that contains your index.html or index.php file, with the following SINGLE line:

    Code:
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.php
    
    BTW, if you created this file as root in SSH, you'll need to CHOWN the file to your web user (again first 7 letters of the domain name or username), and then CHGRP the file the same way to your web user, so that Apache can access it (kinda weird, since in Plesk, even if root owns the .htaccess file, apache can still access it, but not in cPanel for whatever reason).

    Reload the web page (i.e. www.yoursite.com). . .and you should be in business.

    If not, try going directly to a page on your server (i.e. index.html for example), and that will usually force your browser to refresh the content its pulling from the site.

    Anyway. . .I hope this helps, and I hope it was thorough enough -- if not, just shoot me a message, and I'll try to help ya out! ;)

    - Eric Gillette
     
  16. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Just out of curiosity, is the hostname of your server set to www.yourdomain.com as well?
     
  17. Sled151

    Sled151 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Very disturbing

    I just set up a WHM/Cpanel server yesterday after doing it myself for the past 2 years. I had a WHM server for 3 years previous and had minimal issues. Seems to me that this is a fairly large problem for a company who's been in the game this long.
    Not happy when I paid $425 for a license for a control panel then need to manually edit httpd.conf and htaccess to get the frikken sites to work correctly.

    WTF?:mad:
     
  18. Hostbox.be

    Hostbox.be Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any solution ?

    I made a new account today and I am getting this redirect also ?

    /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    with error:

    Template Error: The template file must be given


    My version: cPanel 11.25.0-R42399 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9

    Everything seems OK when I look at this account and in httpd.conf
     
  19. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    As I said earlier in this thread, change cPanel to EDGE tree and run upcp forcefully. Once done, restart the httpd service and your website should work immediately.
     
  20. Hostbox.be

    Hostbox.be Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is not a proper way to solve the problem, I want to stick to STABLE releases.

    Now, the error is gone by creating a Default Website Template via WHM.

    But when adding a index.html of index.php to the public_html folder of the account, the redirect keeps active ?
     

Share This Page