1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Flush my dns cache

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by ramjet666, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. ramjet666

    ramjet666 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Whats the cpanel/whm/command equivalent of XP's ipconfig /flushdns?

    Cheers!
     
  2. dafut

    dafut Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    In WHM, restart named. WHM > Restart Services > DNS Server (BIND)

    That should flush your cache.
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,499
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you're in the root shell, it's kinder to just:

    rndc flush
     
  4. dafut

    dafut Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks Jonathan.

    I, for one, always appreciate your input on how to get things done.
     
  5. ramjet666

    ramjet666 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Funny as the man pages for rndc don't mention the flush option.

    Thank you for that!
     
    #5 ramjet666, Jan 29, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2007
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,499
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The man pages are not much help at all for rndc command line switches. You can get better info by just typing in:

    rndc
     
  7. Wallaby

    Wallaby Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Jonathan you are a mine of useful info: I'd Googled this and the stuff I turned up just didn't work, but this worked straight off. Thanks! :)
     

Share This Page