1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Home Directory Backup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by worldcom, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. worldcom

    worldcom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did a home directory backup from one server and wanted to move it to another. Just 1 account.

    1) I performed the backup.
    2) I set up a new account on the second server.
    3) I extracted the backup onto the second server.
    4) I also extracted the MySQL databases to the second server.

    Everything works fine.

    When I goto the Scripts Library, it shows everything that had previously been installed. In this case; YaBB, phpMyChat and AgoraCart is installed.

    However, when I click on any of those items I get:
    They all work fine but I get the above error.
    Other info if it helps.
    When I check the directory .cpaddons, it does show all 3 of the above programs installed.

    Would I have to set up those 3 programs before I extracted the backup files?

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. worldcom

    worldcom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well now more problems with this backup. No emails are working with restoring everything.
    I know this probably wasn't the best way to move accounts, but I had to do something quick.

    Any emails I set up after the back up, work fine .... but anything that came with the backup file gets bounced back...... no user found.

    Does anyone know any details about doing these backups?
    I have found zero documentation on it, but it seems its does not back up certain system files ... you know .... to make everything work. It doesn't seem like this should be used at all.

    If someone can explain or where I could look to check some settings, that would be great. We are on a reseller account so we don't have full root access. This part of cPanel has been new for me.
    Thanks again,
     
  3. worldcom

    worldcom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I don't know why it worked but it did.

    I just went into each account and set up a new email address.
    Once that happened, it kick started something ..... all emails work ....... woo hoo.

    It's lucky we're a small outfit. ;)
    We still have the small issue above if anyone has any ideas.
     
  4. jonyzinho

    jonyzinho Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  5. worldcom

    worldcom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I run those scripts with just reseller permissions?
    I'm just now sure how to do that .....

    Thanks for replying.
     
  6. jonyzinho

    jonyzinho Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Backup and Restore

    Hi,

    You have access to old server by Telnet or by PuttY ?

    Joao


     
  7. worldcom

    worldcom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No we do not have access that way.
     

Share This Page