1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I change the max limit size of importing a database in phpmyadmin?

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Devash, Aug 26, 2007.

  1. Devash

    Devash New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there everyone, I just have a question. The thing is that I want to import a database, but in phpmyadmin it says the max database you can import is: Max: 51,200KiB. How can I change the limit to something bigger like 200mb because the database I want to import is 104mb :(,

    Please can anyone help me I need this done urgently :(.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    12,128
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    You should restore something that size via command line. This will work. Upload the .sql to the account first.

    mysql -u user:user -p user_databasename < /home/user/DB_Import/databasename.sql

    type password for db when asked.
     
  3. Devash

    Devash New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I have tried that but I get this error: ERROR at line 719: unknown command '\S'

    Now when i try it again I get this: ERROR 1050 (42S01) at line 19: Table 'jos_banner' already exists

    Which means the database has already been imported, so i go to MySQL databases in cPanel and when I look at the database size it says 0.55 MB but the database is 104 mb!!

    Please someone help :(
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    12,128
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Delete the database completely. Restore db as mentioned and it should import ok then.

    The above command is to be run via SSH. Not phpMyAdmin.
     
  5. Fernis

    Fernis Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Find your php.ini file and edit it then restart apache.

    ; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
    upload_max_filesize = 200M
     
  6. Devash

    Devash New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I run the above command via SHH Infopro.

    And Fernis I am not too good with SHH and stuff so I wouldn't be able to do what you said, can you do it please or anyone that is good?
     
  7. Fernis

    Fernis Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Contact me via PM on these boards. I would be glad to help you out.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    12,128
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    You should be able to edit the php.ini from WHM without allowing anyone onto your server.
     
  9. Devash

    Devash New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can I do it via WHM? and Fernis I sent you a PM!

    Need this done asap! :(
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    WHM -> Service Configuration -> PHP Configuration Editor :)

    If you need to change anything not listed on that page, click the button that switches you to advanced mode.
     
  11. Devash

    Devash New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't find php.ini in there cPanelDavidG :(
     
  12. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Those settings are php.ini ;)
     
  13. Devash

    Devash New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ahhhh ok, well I changed upload_max_filesize The maximum size of an uploaded file. to 250. Hope this works. does it matter what browser I use?
     
  14. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The browser you use should have no effect on the setting the server-side settings.
     
  15. Devash

    Devash New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, but when I go to phpmyadmin and try to import my database it still says Max: 51,200KiB :(.
     
  16. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    If you are using the phpMyAdmin that is used with cPanel/WHM, it will not be affected by the php.ini set for Apache as those pages are served by cpsrvd.

    The php.ini for cpsrvd is located at:

    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini

    Note, as others have suggested, you may want to do this by means other than phpMyAdmin as you may encounter script timeout issues.
     
  17. Devash

    Devash New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Alright thank you, I will try the other ways.
     
  18. Devash

    Devash New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tryed everything still doesn't work, I get a database error, i was told that I have to change the max packet size or something like that. Not the max upload for a file, anyone plz help??
     
  19. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    12,128
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pennsylvania


    If you ran the command from SSH what did it tell you the problem was when it failed?

    This message you posted:

    ERROR at line 719: unknown command '\S'

    Seems to me, tells us you ran the command incorrectly.


    I don't normally offer personal assistance on these forums but if you want me to try and import this DB for you drop me a PM.
     
  20. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    That must be in v11...
     

Share This Page