1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do i downgrade?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by djstudio, Jan 4, 2004.

  1. djstudio

    djstudio Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how do i downgrade to stable version of whm and cpanel? :p
     
  2. Nodnarb

    Nodnarb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Change your setup to "Manual/Stable" tree and then click on upgrade Cpanel...
     
  3. djstudio

    djstudio Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i see~ it only works if i put automatic~ if it is manual stable tree~ it wont downgrade to a more stable one
     
  4. jdawes

    jdawes Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    yes, if only there was a way to rollback, stupid me ran the 'important' apache security update that i have been ignoring for a month or so. well that went down terribly, everything to a screeching halt on its knees just before start of business monday morning, well done. perhaps the lesson learned is, if it is working dont upgrade unless it is critical but as to when it is critical is a tough decision. six hours of system engineer time and possible source recompiles, yay.
     
  5. djstudio

    djstudio Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    the only problem is now~ my mail() for php aint working~ customers complaining yadayada. followed the forums~ but still cant get it to work
    :confused:
     
  6. belindaj

    belindaj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    DITTO HERE. It said "CRITICAL UPDATE" - so I kept nagging my server administrator to get the kernel upgrade done. He finally did get it done today - and we immediately had the mysql "parse errors" all over every mysql app on every domain, and although they got that resolved (from 8 am this morning until 2 this afternoon is how long it took to get it done and WORKING) - now NONE of the front-page based webs are accessible via http in frontpage. NOT ONE. 90% of my clients are Frontpage clients.

    Anybody have any real support suggestions for fixing this? This is NOT GOOD. Going on 8 hours of inaccessibility to working these websites. On a MONDAY.
     

Share This Page