1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I increase bandwidth for a site?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Opulent, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. Opulent

    Opulent New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For some reason one of my sites on my server says bandwidth exceeded, yet I know I have unlimited bandwidth for my server and it's the only domain with this problem.

    My previous admin used to be able to just change a setting somewhere and it was fine, but he's gone and I don't know how to do it. I was told it's in Cpanel somewhere but I'm not finding it.

    Can anyone help before I lose my mind?

    PLEASE?!
     
  2. lankyb

    lankyb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    To increase the bandwidth you need to use WHM, not cPanel.

    To do so go to your WHM Panel (http://serverhostname.com:2086) --> Limit Bandwidth Usage (under the 'Account Functions' section) --> Select the domain and press 'Limit' --> Increase the number and hit 'Change'

    To make the domain have unlimited bandwidth, you can input 'unlimited' into the box and this will do this.

    Hopefully that answers your question! :)
     
  3. Opulent

    Opulent New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I go to that URL it just takes me into Cpanel...

    Is there a button I'm looking for in Cpanel that gives me those options?
     
  4. lankyb

    lankyb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
  5. Opulent

    Opulent New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I get the server IP?

    I'm sorry, I really don't know any of this and am really screwed until I find a new admin.
     
  6. Opulent

    Opulent New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I found it by using my FTP prog and connecting to the domain.
    It appears my password is different for Cpanel and the WHP. I'm so confused and my hosting company is useless. 3 offices and nobody has been there for 2 days.
     
  7. lankyb

    lankyb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
  8. lankyb

    lankyb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    The username and password for WHM is the same root username and password to the server (unless you are a reseller)

    You will need to find out the root password to access WHM
     

Share This Page