1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do we turn on gzip?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mealto, May 7, 2009.

  1. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Apparently, gzip can improve web page load speeds and decrease bandwidth usage. Is enabling gzip something that we can do from within WHM?
     
  2. wizzy420

    wizzy420 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    In EasyApache, compile Apache with mod_deflate
     
  3. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If things gets messed up, can we ask our data center to Undo this? Is that an easy process?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    EasyApache takes many precautions to ensure a build will be successful prior to switching your Apache to a build, for example, that supports mod_deflate (or mod_gzip in Apache 1.x).

    If for some reason the EasyApache build fails (while keeping your existing Apache configuration online), feel welcome to contact our technical analysts so we can resolve this isuse.

    If for some reason you want to remove this functionality, it's as easy as un-checking mod_deflate (mod_gzip if you're on Apache 1.x) and building again.
     
  5. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So is there a simple way to test the before and after effects of enabling gzip?

    Also, are there any risks to this rebuild? ie anything that might break the current website as the server is 2 yes old.
     
    #5 mealto, May 9, 2009
    Last edited: May 9, 2009
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    12,231
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=gzip+test&aq=f&oq=

    Lots of sites offer tests for this. :)

    If you do as David mentions and be sure your last apache update settings are used you should be fine. If you use CSF you might want to disable process tracking till after the update so it's not killed.
     
  7. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the link infopro. That is great. Can you share more info on the how-to for csf? We are indeed using that.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    12,231
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Sure, go to the CSF page in WHM, open the configuration page and search it with your browser for PT_

    You'll find the various options for Process Tracking to change as needed.
     
  9. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Looks like easyapache is looking to bring us from apache 1.3 to 2.X. What implications are there? I believe we had to turn on some global function for our old php scripts to work. Will going from 1.3 to 2 break anything potentially? How do we prevent / minimize breakage?
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    If you select Previously Saved Config (** DEFAULT **) before proceeding with the customizing, the settings displayed will reflect your current Apache installation.

    EasyApache still supports Apache 1.3 if you want to continue using Apache 1.3.
     
  11. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the prompt reply David. Can you provide more info on the entire process?

    On the first screen, should we click on Build Profile Now or Start Customizing based on Profile? Essentially, we want to turn on gzip and I understand that EasyApache is the way to do this? An detailed info on how to do this would be greatly appreciated!
     
  12. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Click on "Start Customizing based on profile." Then keep clicking "Next Step" until you get to Step 5. Then on the Step 5 screen, click "Exhaustive Options List" and check the box for mod_gzip under Apache (if you're using Apache 1.3, if you're using Apache 2.0 or later, it will show as mod_deflate). Then click "Save and Build" at the bottom of that page.

    EasyApache will then verify that the configuration options don't blatantly contradict one another and perform a dry-run. Once it has compiled Apache and PHP successfully in this dry run and ensured that it is functional, only then will it replace your existing Apache installation. This should only result in a second or two of downtime.

    If at any time the build process fails, your existing Apache installation will remain intact. However, you should submit a support ticket anyway so we can determine what caused a build failure since build failures are rare.
     

Share This Page