1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to replace main domain in cPanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sckchris, Sep 13, 2010.

?

is there any better alternative for cPanel

  1. anyone can recommence?

    1 vote(s)
    50.0%
  2. thanks a lot

    1 vote(s)
    50.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sckchris

    sckchris New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,I am new in cpanel. my main domain had expired but I not wish to renew it. would it affected the rest of my subdomain like unfunction..? If so, can I replace the main domain with the subdomain name? and appreciate if someone can guide me through the step by step..

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    If your domain expires, any subdomains will also quit working. For example, if you have myexample.com, and it expires and you do not renew it, then subdomain1.myexample.com and subdomain2.myexample.com will also stop working. This is because they are subdomains, not domains, and they do not stand alone at the registrar.

    You can change the domain associated with an account in the WebHost Manager at Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account.
     
  3. sckchris

    sckchris New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am sorry Jared, mistake here. Is not subdomain, is add on domain.

    Is the add on domain stand alone at the registrar even my main domain expired?

    Or can I swift my add on domain to main domain in my cPanel (hosting) without any impact to my website as currently operate globally.
     
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The domains' registration at the registrar has nothing to do with their status in cPanel. What nameservers are you using for the addon domain? If you are using the current main domain's nameservers, you will need to change the nameservers that are used to host the domain. Otherwise, nothing in cPanel will be affected by the main domain expiring.

    If you want to use the current addon domain as the account's main domain, and completely remove the current main domain, you can do the following:


    • Back up the account in question before making any changes.
    • In the account's cPanel, remove the addon domain. This will not remove the subdirectory that contains the addon domain's site content.
    • In the WebHost Manager, use Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account to change the domain name associated with the account in question.
    • Move your site content from the addon domain's subdirectory to the public_html directory.
    • Recreate any e-mail addresses and FTP users that belong to the domain that was the addon domain.

    Again, I strongly advise backing up the account before proceeding. You can do this from the shell as root with the following command:

    Code:
    # /scripts/pkgacct cpanelaccount
    where "cpanelaccount" is replaced with the actual cPanel account username.
     
  5. Morley

    Morley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I have a similar situation except the domain about to expire is the "main" domain.

    maindomain.net will expire but maindomain.com will not and is parked on maindomain.net.

    Will maindomain.com continue to work in this situation?

    Thanks
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Active Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,621
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    The parked domain should continue to work, but it should be a simple matter to simply delete the parked domain in cPanel, then make that domain the main domain in WHM > Modify an Account area.
     
  7. Morley

    Morley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you!
     
  8. aog@scr1.net

    aog@scr1.net New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have a problem with this.
    Have Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account changed names or what?
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    12,123
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Well, yes and no.

    Home » Account Functions » Modify an Account

    In this case, Home. In the post you quote, it's called Main. Home, and Main both mean, WHM.


    HTH!
     
  10. aog@scr1.net

    aog@scr1.net New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Active Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,621
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Do you have root WHM access to the server or only a cPanel account?

    If you don't have root WHM access, you'll need to contact your hosting provider. cPanel level access won't be sufficient to change the main domain for the account.

    If you do have root WHM access, go to cPanel > Parked Domains and remove domain2.com there. After that, go to WHM > Account Functions > Modify an Account and select the account. In the modification area, change the domain from domain1.com to domain2.com

    Of note, please do not put www.domain2.com when changing it. www is added automatically as a ServerAlias and you'll break the non-www domain working if you improperly add the domain as www.domain2.com instead.

    Thanks!
     
  12. aog@scr1.net

    aog@scr1.net New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have /https://secure.webhostinghub.com/index/index - Account Management Panel and cPanel.
    No parked domains in cPanel.

    WHM? What?
     
  13. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Active Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,621
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    If you aren't certain of what WHM would be, then you don't have that access. This means you'll need to ask your hosting provider as indicated in my previous reply.
     
  14. aog@scr1.net

    aog@scr1.net New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /http://www.webhostinghub.com/support/domain-names/general-information/change-the-main-domain-name - Found my solution...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page