1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Increasing max upload file size in cPanel phpMyAdmin

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by mealto, Nov 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We are using phpmyadmin that was installed with Cpanel. How do we increase the size of the Max Upload Size in pypmhadmin? Tech support has modified the php.ini file but no increase yet. They think this is hard coded into phpmyadmin. Any thoughts?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    As far as I know, php.ini affects the Apache implementation of PHP (port 80) not the implementation of PHP that phpMyAdmin runs on when in cPanel and WHM (port 2082-3). Keep in mind pages served on ports 208x are served by cpsrvd, not Apache.

    The PHP implementation you would need to modify should be located in /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php
     
  3. flash7

    flash7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No, is here
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini
     
    #3 flash7, Nov 30, 2006
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 30, 2006
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Oops, thanks for the correction.

    Sorry for the accidental edit there too... I undid what I did so "no harm no fowl" :)
     
  5. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, just forwarded the info the tech support. Let's see what happens.
     
  6. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Tech support has come back and let us know that they have updated the file from above to 200 MB but phpmyadmin still says (Max: 51,200KiB).

    Any ideas?
     
  7. flash7

    flash7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you restarted cpanel services?
     
  8. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am inside WHM but cannot find a link to do this. I can see these under restart services:

    DNS Server (BIND)
    E-Commerce Server (Interchange)
    FTP Server (ProFTPd/PureFTPd)
    HTTP Server (Apache)
    IMAP Server (uwimap)
    Mail Server (Exim)
    POP3 Server (cppop)
    SQL Server (MySQL)
    SSH Server (OpenSSH)

    Would any of these be it?
     
  9. Kelmas

    Kelmas Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Via SSH execute service cpanel restart
     
  10. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just ran it and got confirmation that everything restarted with am OK status. phpmyadmin stil showing 50 MB limit. Any ideas?

    Noticed that Melange Chat & InterChance "failed". Is this normal?
     
  11. flash7

    flash7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also change that parameter:
    post_max_size = 55M

    then restart cpanel
    service cpanel restart

    ;)

    yes
     
  12. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just ran this

    nano /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini

    and changed this line:

    upload_max_filesize = 150M

    Restarted Cpanel and Apache and phpmyadmin is still showing 51,200kIB in max upload file size?

    What is going on?

    Add:eek:n. Restarted A new browser sessions and max upload size in phpmyadmin is Max: 56,320KiB. Why the small increase?
     
  13. flash7

    flash7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Change

    upload_max_filesize = 150M

    AND

    post_max_size = 150M

    :D
     
  14. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I see, there are 2 lines. Here is what I have in the .ini file. Should:

    post_max_size = 150M

    be in this section too?

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; File Uploads ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    file_uploads = On
    ;upload_tmp_dir =
    upload_max_filesize = 50M

    Where is it?
     
  15. mealto

    mealto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone know about this?
     
  16. lvlind

    lvlind Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vinnica, Ukraine
    Solved

    You should increase:
    PHP Max Post Size for cPanel PHP in Megabytes (default 55M with a maximum value of 2047M)
    and
    PHP Max Upload Size for cPanel PHP in Megabytes (default 50M with a maximum value of 2047M)
    values via
    Main >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings
     
  17. hostnamecl

    hostnamecl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you can create a single php.ini in the /user/pubic_html directory with the line:

    upload_max_filesize = 150M


    thats all, you dont have to restart anything.
     
  18. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Active Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,621
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    This will not work for the internal PHP, since PHPMyAdmin uses the cPanel internal php.ini file. You should change this in WHM's Tweak Settings as already noted by prior users.

    Additionally, individual php.ini files only work if using suPHP. DSO does not support them on user level accounts, while CGI and FCGI do support them but only after making configuration changes.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page