1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving Domain to new WHM Server... how to?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jvanv8, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. jvanv8

    jvanv8 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I would ultimately like to move a domain to a new dedicated server that is running WHM and CPanel but I would like to develop and test on the new server for a while before actually sending live traffic to the new server.

    How can I set up a temporary domain using WHM so it doesn't conflict with the live site?
    How can I control when to drive traffic to the new site once development and testing is complete?

    Thanks for any help or advice.
    John
     
  2. matsta

    matsta New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi John,

    In my experiences you dont actually have to have the nameservers for a domain pointed to your server to be able to create a hosting account. Go ahead and create the account in your new WHM under the correct domain name. This will not affect your current website until you change the domain name servers. To access your new hosting account on the new server type the following into a browser:

    http://11.11.11.11/~username/

    Where the 11.11.11.11 is your server IP address and 'username' is the username for the cpanel hosting acount that you created.

    Using the same details above, to access ftp go to Windows Explorer (file manager) and type the following in the address:

    ftp://username:password@11.11.11.11

    For cpanel access again use your normal details but replace the domain name with the IP address.

    When you are happy with the new site using the temporary view method above, go and change the nameservers on your domain and the active site will change over to the new hosting.

    Hope this helps.
    Matt.
     
    #2 matsta, Nov 11, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2006
  3. jvanv8

    jvanv8 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do you mean that I should set the nameserver as the nameserver from the existing host then change the nameserver to the WHM server's nameserver? I guess I'm just a little confused as to how to activate/deactivate nameservers.
    Thanks
     
  4. HelloAdam

    HelloAdam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey,

    Well you can setup the account to where the domains are pointed on your old server and have in WHM the DNS point over to new "test" server. No need for chaning nameservers.

    In root WHM DNS Functions > Edit DNS Zone > {your domain name}
    and change the IP's over to "test" server.

    Then on your test server, create the account in WHM with the same domain name and username as on your old server...

    That should do it! If you run into any problems, post below...

    From,
    Adam
     
  5. jvanv8

    jvanv8 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, so I have one account that I set up and would like it to be visible immediately using the correct (perminant domain address). How do I do that. When I use the URL format 66.xx.xxx.xx/~mydomain I see the site but entering the perminant url into a browser leads to "Server Not Found" error.
    Do I need to do something with the DNS Zones?
    Maybe this information will help(?)

    Networking Setup > Nameserver IPs
    shows no ips.

    So on a hunch, I entered the primary DNS Server that Hostway gave me.
    So now it says:
    66.xx.xxx.xx=64.41.72.13
    This change is now reflected in etc/nameserverips (which use to say 66.xx.xxx.xx=0)
    Did I do this correct?

    I tried to enter Hostways secondary DNS server but I get the error:
    "Sorry, the nameserver 66.113.136.8 already has the ip 66.113.136.8 assigned to it."

    Still, entering the domain name gives me "Server Not Found"

    dnsreport.com shows several warnings and errors when I enter the domain name for the account I want to activate:
     
    #5 jvanv8, Nov 17, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2006
  6. jvanv8

    jvanv8 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone have any ideas? After making the above changes and waiting 3 days I still have the same problem... domain name yeilds "Server Not Found"
     
  7. HelloAdam

    HelloAdam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey,

    Did you use the method I posted above?

    From,
    Adam
     

Share This Page