1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"No website configured at this address" error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ganga, Oct 8, 2003.

  1. Ganga

    Ganga Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello guys!!

    I have searched on this forum for other posts to answer this issue but I haven't found any that matches my problem.

    Mine isn't a virus, this issue happens also to a friend of mine with a different Internet Service Provider.

    I haven't done a single thing to one of my sites and this morning, typing their address I can see:

    "There is no website configured at this address."

    It happens only to this one single domain, but unfortunately, it's my biggest customer... :(

    Please help me ASAP if you can, before they kill me!!!

    Thanks.

    Ganga

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Dillard

    Dillard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    What is the domain name you typed (so we can look at it)?

    Dillard

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Ganga

    Ganga Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    www.marka.it

    Thanks!!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Dillard

    Dillard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hmm, works fine here !

    It's an alias for http://IP/~markait, but I see the site here. But why didn't you make an normal account for them ?

    Perhaps it is something in your computer cache that you see an different content than I do..

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Ganga

    Ganga Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the replies.

    No, it can't be my cache, as even the customer sees that page!!!

    If you see the site through a redirect to an IP address then you're seeing it through the old provider, not my server.

    In general terms, what causes that annoying error?

    I have created a normal account (are there any "different accounts" than normal ??!!??) and then uploaded teh files, that's all I did!!!

    thanks for any further help.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. Dillard

    Dillard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Okay, so I'm seeing the old site. Cpanel has changed something last week, that if an IP-adress has no domainname attached to it, instead of an default apache config, they plugged in their own default index.html (which I'm not very fond of BTW)...

    Perhaps you can try to give this account an dedicated IP, as that MIGHT solve your issue...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Ganga

    Ganga Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks again for the answer.

    Won't the solution you suggest mess up all the DNS propagation which I'm sure it's still in place?

    The registrar of that domain knows the NS servers I have been assigned are my default ones... if I assign a dedicated IP address won't that mess up the configuration of DNSs therefore causing a further DNS propagation?

    Thanks!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. Dillard

    Dillard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes, it probably would .....

    An other thing: If you take a look in the httpd.conf where is the domain send to (location) ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. Jemshi

    Jemshi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    this would help you.

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=15580

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. Ganga

    Ganga Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've read the post, thank you!!!!

    As it happens on several machines (not just mine) does this imply that there could even be a virus on the server??

    I've always thought Linux was sort of "virus free"!!!

    Please anyone reply.

    Thanks

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. Ganga

    Ganga Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any further comments on this issue?

    Please reply to my above question.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. Jemshi

    Jemshi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    I cant say anything :-\

    It really confused me. no comments :(

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. Ganga

    Ganga Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any comments from any Cpanel reps?

    I cannot believe that no one knows the answer or can advise me on what to check on the server!!!

    Please, can anybody offer any more suggestions/fixes?

    Thank you.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. Ganga

    Ganga Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No more comments anybody?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. Website Rob

    Website Rob Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    It would seem you have some errors in account setup -- either with WHM or your re-direction services.

    Although I don't read Spanish, both IE 6 & Mozilla took me to (what I presume to be) the correct site. Doing some digging though showed problems with DNS setup. It appears that the Domain name is resolving to two different IPs -- which is going to be confusing.

    Checking http server www.marka.it [69.56.184.227]

    HTTP server www.marka.it[69.56.184.227] answers on port 80
    Received: HTTP/1.1 200 OK (Server: Apache/1.3.28 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.0 PHP/4.3.3 FrontPage/5.0.2.2634 mod_ssl/2.8.15 OpenSSL/0.9.7a) . Marka. . .Il Browser che si sta utilizzando non supporta Frame Sets. Sito ottimizzato per Browser [IE] [N] versione 4.0 e successive . .

    Checking http server www.marka.it [194.242.226.87]

    HTTP server www.marka.it[194.242.226.87] answers on port 80


    A DIG showed:

    10/08/03 19:26:53 dns marka.it
    Mail for marka.it is handled by roma1.websolutions.it
    No DNS for this address
    (host doesn't exist)

    as opposed to:

    10/08/03 19:30:09 dns potentproducts.com
    Mail for potentproducts.com is handled by potentproducts.com
    Canonical name: potentproducts.com
    Addresses:
    64.62.157.218

    which is what should show, regardless of Dedicated or Shared IP.


    You might be better off allocating to a Dedicated IP or fix up the Shared IP problem, as the Domain name is not correctly resolving.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     

Share This Page