1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpMyAdmin export.php: Missing parameter: (what|export_type) (FAQ 2.8)

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by ragefast, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. ragefast

    ragefast New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello!

    Recently cPanel was updated to WHM 11.28.39 and after that I noticed that operations like export and insert through phpMyAdmin generated an error page which says:

    export.php: Missing parameter: what (FAQ 2.8)
    export.php: Missing parameter: export_type (FAQ 2.8)

    After some searches I tried the solution proposed in http://forums.cpanel.net/f34/phpmyadmin-cant-export-import-db-159865.html but it aparently didn't solve the problem.

    Some more testing later, I noticed I can execute the export in other databases, including other databases from this same user. I can also execute the export of this same problematic database using an administrative account.

    Also tried giving more permissions for the user in question, but that too didn't help.

    Then I downloaded a new copy of phpMyAdmin from it's site (the same 3.3.8 installed in cPanel), and installed it directly into the domain. In this install, I can do the export and inserts without a problem.

    Anyone have a clue as to why cPanel's phpMyAdmin is acting wild like this, and what can we do to solve it?

    Thanks in advance

    Arthur
     
  2. coppershadow

    coppershadow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the same problem with Firefox 3.6.12 on 64bit win7. With the help of cpanelsource tech support we discovered the problem disappears when using IE8. I don't have a complete answer yet, but thought you might like to know a work around until a more satisfying answer can be found.

    I hope cpanel can roll out a fix for firefox soon!
     
  3. ragefast

    ragefast New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your comment, coppershadow!

    Indeed, I tried using IE8 and it works normally. With firefox 3.6.12 on my linux pc it doesn't work. It is an easier workaround than installing phpMyAdmin somewhere. Let's hope a fix comes soon.
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    By chance did you downgrade to STABLE after installing 11.28?

    This issue is being tracked with internal case # 44870.

    Thanks
     
  5. ragefast

    ragefast New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Nick,

    No, I didn't downgrade. It is set to RELEASE as it has been since install.

    Also, it seems this weekend version was automatically upgraded to 11.28.45, but no changes to this problem.
     
  6. cPanelDavidN

    cPanelDavidN Integration Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hi Arthur,

    Do you have a support ticket? Please PM me so that I can assist our Tech Support.

    We've had a few similar cases reported, most were resolved by clearing all session cookies for the browser (either IE or Firefox). I'm sure you've tried this, but I thought I'd mention it just in case :)

    Regards,
    -DavidN
     
  7. anoop1285

    anoop1285 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    check the disk space. make sure to have some free space in /tmp.

    relogin to cpanel and use phpadmin to export the database.

    Let me know how it goes!!
     
  8. ragefast

    ragefast New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi anoop1285!

    /tmp has 2% utilization, so it doesn't seem to be the case.

    cPanelDavidN

    No, I didn't open a ticket yet. But guess what? I won't need one. It was really the pma cookies. I couldn't clear all cookies for other reasons, but after manually removing all pma* ones, it did export correctly.

    Thank you for the solution!
     

Share This Page