1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with adding new mount point (/home2)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lauer, Nov 11, 2008.

  1. lauer

    lauer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello

    I am running cPanel on a CentOS 5.2 server in a VMware virtual machine.
    After some months I need to add a new disk/homefolder, because the old one is almost filled op.

    Så I added the disk to the server, added a scsi disk in vmware to the vm guest, and let the CentOS search for new scsi drives.

    When I make a Linux LVM partition and added it to a new lvm group and so on. When I maked the partition to a ext3 with mkfs
    At last I added it in /etc/fstab as following.

    Code:
    /dev/data/data          /home2                  ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 2
    And after it got mounted, it seems to work. I can make some files in the directory, but it seems like WHM have som problems in using it.

    The disk is showed in Disk Usage / Graphs but not in Format/Mount a new Hard Drive

    Do I have to runs some scripts before I can move and create accounts on that drive?

    Default Home Directory: /home
    Home Directory Prefix: home

    Right now /home isn't a mountpoint, but just a folder under the mountpoint /. Is that the problem?

    Kind Regards
    Jesper Laursen

    Code:
    # mount
    /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 on / type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    /dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    /usr/tmpDSK on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,loop=/dev/loop0)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type none (rw,noexec,nosuid,bind)
    sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
    /dev/mapper/data-data on /home2 type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    /dev/mapper/data-backup on /backup type ext3 (rw)
    
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,319
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    It won't show up in Format/Mount new hard drive because you already fomatted and mounted it.

    With your current settings new accounts should be created in /home2. Have you created a test account to verify?
     
  3. lauer

    lauer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmm, yes, a new account gets home2 as mount point, but I can't still not rearrange old accounts.

    Is there a solution to that?
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,319
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You should be able to move existing accounts to /home2 using the Rearrange Accounts function. However you will not be able to move accounts to /home as it is not a mount point.
     
  5. lauer

    lauer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No, I can't move accounts to home2.
    On the rearrange page i just get this message:

    Please choose a new mount point for this account <Sorry, there is only one drive in this machine>.
     

Share This Page