1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Restart Services WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jackal, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. jackal

    jackal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  2. Izzee

    Izzee Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes there seems to be a problem here. The only service that will not start for me is:
    HTTP/Web Server (Apache)
    The rest are working fine.
    This started from edge 127. I updated to edge 137 to see if it was fixed but it is still the same. I have to go into shell to restart Apache. :rolleyes:
     
  3. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca

    Same thing and apache will not configure GD still when updating.
     
  4. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. gaby

    gaby Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have this problem toooo!! until this morning!!


     
  6. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. Izzee

    Izzee Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am curious what you did, if anything, to fix this issue as it is still unresolved after several updates. Real pain to keep moving out of WHM to shell just to restart Apache. :(

    It appears from a cPanel staff reply that because they can not replicate the fault it may not exsist.
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=2607
    Please vote for this issue on Bugzilla as I am sure that too many people now have this problem for it to be individual machine related.

    @jackal - Did you find a fix yet? :)
     
  8. jackal

    jackal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No we continue to restart from ssh, in some cases in screws up restarts after cert intalls also.
     
  9. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can confirm the same issue. I added a comment to the bugzilla entry, as well as voted.

    Right now I am running edge 137. Trying to update cPanel via WHM will no longer work for me. I have to run the shell upcp script, But that does not work either :(

    I am stuck at edge 137... Should I try to downgrade??
     
  10. OCX

    OCX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i too have this blank page when i go to restart apache
    in WHM,

    running CentOS 3.4
    and the latest edge release of cpanel/WHM 137
     
  11. Bruce

    Bruce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem too !
    I went ahead to E183 , still no good then went back to S83 , now the SSL installer works and the restart apache screen came back.

    Weird !
     
  12. salvatore333

    salvatore333 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    same problem here. i got a white screen when trying to restart httpd and could not even install an ssl certificate. i downgraded from edge to stable and all is working fine now.
     
  13. TogaDave

    TogaDave Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same issue.
    WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-C131
    RedHat 7.3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  14. chirpy

    chirpy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,499
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Then I suggest you log a support ticket with cPanel instead so that they can check your server themselves if you want the problem addressed.
     
  15. tap

    tap New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I updated CPANEL to E182 and this bug is still relevant!
     
  16. chirpy

    chirpy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,499
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    ...and did you log a ticket as I mentioned in the post just before yours?
     
  17. Bruce

    Bruce Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has anyone tried it with this release yet ?

    10.2.0-EDGE_190
     
    #17 Bruce, Jun 15, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2005
  18. Izzee

    Izzee Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=2607
    Looks like the fix will appear in an edge build but no indication of which.
     
  19. Izzee

    Izzee Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just updated to 10.2.0-E192 and this is no longer an issue - fixed. :)
     

Share This Page