1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Show PHP Version in cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by crackdom, Jun 27, 2005.

  1. crackdom

    crackdom New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have just install cpanel on a new server and when I look at the general server information panel on the cpanel main page the field where the PHP version is usually show is blank.

    I have tested and know that PHP is working fine on the box. The box information is below

    General server information:

    Operating system
    Linux​
    Service Status
    Click to View ​
    Kernel version
    2.4.27-3t​
    r
    Machine Type
    i686​
    Apache version
    1.3.33 (Unix)​
    PERL version
    5.8.6 ​
    Path to PERL
    /usr/bin/perl ​
    Path to sendmail
    /usr/sbin/sendmail ​
    Installed Perl Modules
    Click to View ​
    PHP version
    <--Empty
    MySQL version
    4.0.24-standard​
    cPanel Build
    10.2.0-RELEASE 82 ​
    Theme cPanel
    X v2.5.0​
    Documentation
    Click to View ​

    The only reason that I can think of is that PHP was installed as an apache module rather than standalone and I need to tel cpanel where to find php information but I haven't a clue where to do that.

    Any help is greatly appriceated.
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Did you recompile Apache and include any major Php modules?
    Are there any errors when trying to execute a Php script? Did you check the log files for errors?
     
  3. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    PHP Version Blank

    Even while Building Apache it says "Upgrading PHP version to" and then won't tell you. All Cpanels show nothing there for PHP. I've tried every version of PHP. The strange thing is some things work and some don't.

    Could this be a file permissions issue?
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    What do you get when executing this command at the prompt: php -v
     
  5. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    4.3.11 Even though it should be 5.0.4

    4.3.11 even though I explicitly told Apache to build with 5.04 because we are using the new MySQLi.

    Any ideas why my Apache build is doing this?
     
  6. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    PHP not woprking as a Module

    I finally figured out why it won't show a version. It's not installing as a module. I even removed checks on:
    - PHP suEXEC Support
    - Reset Apache Config to Default (last resort)
    - Skip Apache Build if up to date

    And no dice, what gives?
     
  7. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Solution

    Ok, well the solution I used was to build my own PHP. Although after I do it, WHM overwrites it, but it wouldn't install it the first tiem by itself.

    Either way, it still will not work as a Module in Apache. No idea why not.
     
  8. dchepishev

    dchepishev Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have just fixed exactly the same problem ;)

    execute this command as root:

    /scripts/upcp

    this will fix it ;)
     
  9. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    PHP 5 Hiding from the Law!

    ope, that didn't work for me until I compiled my own and then, suddenly WHM was appy to overwrite it. Nwo it showws up fine BUT:

    Im using 1.3.4 and PHP 5.0.4, I made my own PHP, no problem.

    Sites dont' show it. Ok, let WHM build Apache and rebuild my PHP. OK, still no love.
    Eyeing at the hammer....

    It does a version check fine from SSH2, so it's there, but it doesn't seem to do anything on the web. Not even simple phpinfo.php files.

    Any clues whatsoever? Some small thing I have mised?

    I made sure I ran Zend, newest vesion, etc.

    It's Fedora Core 4
    Upgraded to Current.
     
  10. dchepishev

    dchepishev Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Then try with /scripts/upcp --force
     
  11. AndyReed

    AndyReed Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    This won't fix the problem. You need to compile Php, manually, separate from Apache, and include all the modules you need. Watch for errors while compiling Php. When completed successfully, restart Apache.
     
    #11 AndyReed, Oct 28, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2005
  12. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Compiling PHP

    Andy is right. you have to compile your own PHP and I can tell you, it's no walk in the park. I've been working at it for almsot 3 days.
     

Share This Page