1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

User Bandwith Reset

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jcaliaga, Aug 20, 2004.

  1. jcaliaga

    jcaliaga New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Since i update the WHM, one user is not getting his bandwith reset every month.

    If an account is create the 10th , should be reset the bandwith every 10th of each month, but is not happening that.

    His bandwith is not reseting every month.

    How i can reset the bandwith for a specific user? instead of add more bandith to let him use his web site.

    Thanks in advance.

    JC
    :)
     
  2. Etheral

    Etheral Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you can easily do this in WHM, here is the page tree:

    Main >> Account Functions >> Reset Package Bandwidth
     
  3. jcaliaga

    jcaliaga New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks,

    That works.

    JC
     
  4. Etheral

    Etheral Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no problem
     
  5. Sabaote

    Sabaote Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ribeirao Preto, Brazil
    But this tool only reset de bandiwith to the original of the plan than this account have..


    so, i need reset the bandwith, because in month 08 one account use 6GB, and in month 09 started with 6GB....

    And now, all the accounts have 0.00 but.... we are in day 2 of september...
    Please, someone help-me... :(
     
  6. myusername

    myusername Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    Last I checked everyone resetted on the 1st of the month, not the day they were created.

    That said, I have the same problem. One user's bandwidth did not reset, possibly more.
     
  7. cass

    cass Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    I have the SAME problem

    so, looks like the NEW bandwidth thing in cpanel, still have bugs...
    so I ask, where the hell cpanel took this bandwidth if not from /var/cpanel/bandwidth ?? is there any way to FIX THIS ??

    like recalculate bandwidth for this user or something?

    this is a big problem, as sites gets suspended when they go over... you can imagine what a user will tell you if this happens....

    Regards.
     

Share This Page