1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why is Phpmyadmin Slow and Staggered?

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by bjdea1, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. bjdea1

    bjdea1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi,
    there are 2 issues here. Webmail and phpmyadmin are always SLOW even though the server loads are not high. phpmyadmin in particular doesn't even load the full page half the time and it just sits half way through a page load for ages - the remaining page content never actually getting downloaded and completed. So you're left with half loaded pages all the time.

    Why is it like this? why are these 2 so bad in loading pages? Does anyone know how to get Webmail and phpmyadmin to behave properly and speed up to normal speeds?
     
  2. PvUtrix

    PvUtrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ekaterinburg - Russia
    I'm having similar problems with phpMyAdmin 2.6.4-pl2
    Fedora Core 2
    php 4.4.1
    apache 1.3.34
    mysql 4.1.13

    The server load is below 1 and mysql is preforming fine otherwise.

    Anyone knows of a solution?
     
  3. fikse

    fikse Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I noticed a slowdown as well.... I changed the theme back to the original, and it appears to be a little quicker....
     
  4. Lizardsoft

    Lizardsoft New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem, especially with Horde. Over multiple servers too.. NOTHING on these forums appears to have a real fix...
     
  5. PvUtrix

    PvUtrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ekaterinburg - Russia
  6. jack01

    jack01 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has anyone cracked this issue yet? I have to keep rebuilding Apache/PHP to get phpMyAdmin to work again for a short while.

    FYI, I'm uisng using phpMyAdmin 2.6.4-pl2 on RedHat Enterprise 4 i686,
    with WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R30, PHP 4.4.1 and Apache/1.3.34, phpsuexec.
     
  7. PvUtrix

    PvUtrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ekaterinburg - Russia
    Nope... I've REOPENED the bug though...
    maybe if we get a few more votes going they will look into it further...
     
  8. Beansprout

    Beansprout Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I experience this issue too. Intermittently, and I can't work out why. I posted my info here (which also has an error from WHM) :)

    It seemed to happen only with secure WHM/cPanel connections - using standard http:// worked fine.

    Apache status reports from WHM would also hang and time out.

    I also found that restarting Apache fixed it, so I'm guessing it's an error with stunnel or the WHM service.
     
    #8 Beansprout, Jan 12, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2006
  9. jasefton

    jasefton New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have this problem too.

    I recently replaced the entire server with a brand new dell, put FC4 on it (Previous server was RH9) hoping a totally clean start would get rid of it but the problem is still there.

    I have had this problem for about 12 months now, it was coming up on previous versions of WHM and phpMyAdmin.

    My problem is very much like what is described above - if i try to modify a table in any way (even deleting rows) it comes up with 'page cannot be displayed' and the usual 'dns error'. Sometimes it will load the top part of the page and just die in the middle of a html tag.

    I think its more a problem to do with the web server that cpanel runs on rather than the phpmyadmin software. If i load phpmyadmin into some webspace (ie, port 80) it works fine - not the sligtest bit of trouble. Loading phpMyAdmin for all the accounts is not really viable for us though.
     
  10. jack01

    jack01 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, it seems I have finally solved this problem (at least on my affecetd server). I realised that this slow and sticky page loading issue seemed to affect Horde as well as certain PHP dynamically loaded images in a particular website on the server. This made me conclude it was not specific to phpMyAdmin.

    Ultimately I realised that disabling APF firewall made it all work fine, page loading in phpMyAdmin was really quick and normal again. Of course I didn't want to leave the firewall disabled so I decided to upgrade APF in case the IPTables rules created by my existing installation of APF apf-0.9.4-5 were the real culprit.

    Thus I upgraded from apf-0.9.4-5 (problem version) to apf-0.9.6-1, and after making sure conf.apf was OK for my system such as 'Type of Service'* settings I have not had any page loading issues at all so far! Yeeehaaw!

    I sincerely hope this helps some others out there with the same problem, what a headache this has been.

    Cheers!


    * FYI the config file /etc/apf/conf.apf has quite a few more options following the upgrade.
     
  11. anup123

    anup123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Not sure if it would.

    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=2499

    Iron handed response (and often conflicting with what techs tell on tickets) is here on this bugzilla id which is marked as FIXED though the comment states that it would be fixed in Next Build. I am not sure as there is nothing released after Jan 11, 2006 even if EDGE tree is to be considered (I am on CURRENT) and This FIXED status change is on 31st January 2006.

    Mentally i am prepared never to post anything in Bugzilla as not more than 15% are worth a look (as per comment there) and it's no point having things sorted out when there's really no one worried.

    Sorry if this post annoys the forum admins or techs. Everyone has equal right to get annoyed.
    But Yes as Chirpy mentioned on one of my posts, I am "Shit Out Of Luck"

    Anup
     
  12. jack01

    jack01 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ummmm.... anup123, isn't your post way off topic... or am I missing something..
     
  13. anup123

    anup123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Bugzilla was the post there.

    Anup
     
  14. erick_paper

    erick_paper Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Jack01, how do i update apf?
     
  15. jack01

    jack01 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    erick_paper,

    As I recall I just downlaoded and unpacked the new version, and ran the install script, i think it just upgraded automatically this way. I am sorry this is vague, i didn't take detailed notes about this at the time. However I am sure you will find details about upgrading at the AFP site anyway...

    Good luck!
     
  16. erick_paper

    erick_paper Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you Jack. I installed 0.9.6.

    (1) I am not sure what the ideal settings are. Can you share your conf.apf? (If it is not insecure. Or you could email it to me?)

    (2) Do I need to restart Apache or something after the install?

    Thanks!
     
  17. jack01

    jack01 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi erick_paper,

    Well, I don't want to be mean or anyting, but I really think it is worth you taking a fine tooth comb to your new conf.apf file and checking the various new config options against your particular server usage. Your firewall must be geared specifically according to your server setup IMHO. Personally I was intrigued to see the TOS (type of service) options made more 'tweakable' by port number etc.

    Apache is not really involved here (unless you have tweaked mod_security or httpd.conf etc.). However DO make sure you restart AFP itself after making any config changes (service apf restart, or /etc/rc.d/init.d/apf restart).

    Good luck!
     

Share This Page