The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1:1 nat

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sparek-3, Jun 10, 2014.

  1. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To use 1:1 NAT - 1:1 NAT

    Do you have to use the build_cpnat script?

    How do you enable 1:1 NAT?

    I see nothing that mentions NAT any where in my WHM.

    It says to manage maps use the Add a New IP Address link. There's nothing there when I click that. Nothing that mentions NAT.
     
    #1 sparek-3, Jun 10, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 10, 2014
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I corrected the document URL you provided to the updated one here:

    1:1 NAT

    In particular:

    When you install cPanel & WHM, the installer will detect whether your server is on a NAT-configured network. If the installer detects a NAT-configured network, your server will configure itself for NAT mode and attempt to automatically map local IP addresses to public IP addresses.

    The remaining part of the document should answer your question.

    Thank you.
     
  3. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to add something to the documentation about converting to a 1:1 NAT. All of the documentation seems to focus on "if 1:1 NAT is found during installation...".

    We had a server that was already up and running and it was converted to 1:1 NAT. I ran the script /scripts/build_cpnat and that seems to have fixed it. But that's not really that clear (at least to me) from the documentation.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is a section in that document titled "The build_cpnat script". Could you elaborate a little on what it could state to make it more helpful?

    Thank you.
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We don't support converting a system to 1:1 NAT. We only support setting up a fresh server in a NAT environment. You might be able to get it working by using build_cpnat, but there are no guarantees.
     
Loading...

Share This Page