The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1 domain for many servers DNS config

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by fcbinfo, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. fcbinfo

    fcbinfo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi.

    How can I do to to use only 1 domain for many cPanel servers?

    Server 1
    ns1.mydomain.com -> IP1
    ns2.mydomain.com -> IP2
    (hosting customer group1 accounts)

    Server 2
    ns3.mydomain.com -> IP3
    ns4.mydomain.com -> IP4
    (This server will host this mydomain.com and costumer group2 accounts)

    On domain registrar I have added 4 nameservers with his IPs.

    Ok, and now? (LOL)

    I really need 1 domain for each server?
    Trying to do this config but not working.
    When i put 1 server to work, the other server stop to work.

    If the Server2 that is hosting this mydomain.com goes down, the server 1 stop to works?

    I'm really confused.

    Thanks for help.
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You host the domain mydomain.com and it's dns zone in Server 2.
    In the dns zone of mydomain.com you add A records for ns1.mydomain.com, ns2.mydomain.com etc. as well as A records for the hostnames of all your servers (server1.mydomain.com, server2.mydomain.com etc.).

    In the registrar of mydomain.com you set name servers of mydomain.com as ns3.mydomain.com & ns4.mydomain.com.

    To prevent that you should use secondary dns for mydomain.com.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, the previous post is accurate. In the event the first server fails, you would lose the glue records which could cause issues with DNS. You may want to use the registrar for DNS purposes for this domain name if you do not have another server available for DNS purposes.

    Thank you.
     
  4. fcbinfo

    fcbinfo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What i need to do? On registrar ns3.mydomain.com and ns4.mydomain.com with ips of the server 1? What records i need to use on this second server?

    Thank you for help!
     
  5. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't understand your question.

    As you described in your 1st post ns1.mydomain.com & ns2.mydomain.com are pointing to the 1st server, and ns3.mydomain.com & ns4.mydomain.com are pointing to the 2nd server.

    The domain mydomain.com and it's DNS records are hosted in server 2. That means that name servers of mydomain.com in the registrar are ns3.mydomain.com & ns4.mydomain.com

    If you add server 3, you register name servers ns5.mydomain.com & ns6.mydomain.com in the registrar of mydomain.com, set them point to server 3 IPs. Then you add A records for ns5.mydomain.com & ns6.mydomain.com in the DNS zone of mydomain.com (in server 2).
     
  6. fcbinfo

    fcbinfo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry. I used only a example at first post.

    Now i got this. I understand. Just need to setup the domain on all servers. Great.

    Correct?
     
  7. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What do you mean by "setup the domain on all servers"?
     
  8. fcbinfo

    fcbinfo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Add dns zone for this mydomain.com on the server 1 and server 2
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You only need a DNS Zone for your primary domain name on one server. It should be a server that the domain name is pointed to through the name servers it's assigned at the domain registrar.

    Thank you.
     
  10. fcbinfo

    fcbinfo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Confused with this again. Now i have it working and get some errors.

    Let me try to explain what I wants to do.
    I wants to run my website in one server, and another server for my customers.

    I have many customers on the server that using ns1.mydomain.com / ns2.mydomain.com and my website is running under this mydomain.com

    I wants to get my website working in another server, but my customers will still using ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com

    Then i tried to do this: On domain Registrar I have added +2 NS (nssite1 and nssite2), then I have:

    1) nssite1.mydomain.com -> 192.192.192.78
    2) nssite2.mydomain.com -> 192.192.192.79
    3) ns1.mydomain.com -> 192.192.192.88
    4) ns2.mydomain.com -> 192.192.192.89

    Like Michael said, i need only a DNS Zone where mydomain.com is hosted.
    I have mydomain.com working on the first server and then I add to the dns zone an A entry for ns1 192.192.192.88 and ns2 192.192.192.89.

    That's all? Dont need to do nothing on the second server where I have users using ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com on his domain registrars?

    Very confused with this. Sorry, maybe this is a newbie question. When I can, I'll call my customers to change name servers, but I have more then 40 users, and cant do this at this time!

    Thanks for try to help!
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should also add the "A' records for "nssite1" and "nssite2" on the first server. Could you elaborate on the specific errors you are receiving?

    Thank you.
     
  12. fcbinfo

    fcbinfo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    On dnsstuff

    NS list matches parent list
    Code:
    nameserver nsweb1.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.78 is missing ns2.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.89
    nameserver nsweb2.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.79 is missing ns2.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.89
    nameserver nsweb1.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.88 is missing ns1.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.88
    nameserver nsweb2.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.89 is missing ns1.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.88

    NS address list matches parent zone
    Code:
    nameserver nsweb1.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.78 is missing ns2.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.89
    nameserver nsweb2.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.79 is missing ns2.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.89
    nameserver nsweb1.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.88 is missing ns1.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.88
    nameserver nsweb2.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.89 is missing ns1.mydomain.com. | 192.192.192.88

    I also tried to add on the second server the nameservers too, but when i do this... get more errors.

    Sorry about the bad english.
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket so we can take a closer look at your actual domain names and name server configuration? You can open a ticket via:

    Submit A Ticket

    Please post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  14. fcbinfo

    fcbinfo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did it yesterday.

    4371933

    =)

    I have dns zones added but when we do:
    dig ns mydomain.com

    Shows only 2 nameservers.

    Lets wait for the ticket.

    I'm using cPanel for years... maybe more than 5 years. This is my first ticket =P
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It shows that you closed the ticket after we requested the authentication details. You may want to re-open the ticket with the appropriate information so we can proceed to investigate.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page