Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

1 hd for mysql, 1 for apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by groundup, Jun 19, 2003.

  1. groundup

    groundup Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    How would I go abouts using 1 hard drive for mysql and one for apache. Are there any problems with doing this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. www-lab

    www-lab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I dont think you can do that, but you can use remote mysql server

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. carperman

    carperman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316

    why not? surley you just add new harddrive and mount it as mysql dir IE /var/lib/mysql you would need to copy over databases and check permissions.

    Correct me if i wrong but this should work.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. groundup

    groundup Registered

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I would hope this would work.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. carlgm

    carlgm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England, UK
    Sure you can, however where do you wish to run the actual daemon?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. daveman692

    daveman692 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Why not just adjust the datadir setting in my.cnf? A concern would be if future updates ever overwrite that file.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice