The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

10.6.0 Release 147 breaks Fantastico 2.10.0

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ramborc, Sep 2, 2005.

  1. ramborc

    ramborc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you want to bring a problem to cPanel's attention, then you need to either log a ticket with them if you have direct support or open a bugzilla entry. However, since Fantastico is a 3rd party product, it's up to them to discuss any issues that they have directly with cPanel.
     
  3. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    chirpy is totaly right with that!
    either way, if you purchased your licence from netenberg you would have gotten an email regarding this , please read below:

     
  4. ramborc

    ramborc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The thing is, given that most large dedicated providers bundle Fantastico with cPanel, I'd guess a large percentage of all cPanel installs also runs Fantastico, so it's been a mystery for a long time for me why cPanel doesn't seem to care at all about checking Fantastico compatibility for every single public release. I mean I don't expect anything from EDGE and I can live with CURRENT being badly tested, but I've been running RELEASE for years on different servers and OSes and it was broken all too many times. And it has broken Fantastico several times with the exact same error. I'm sure it has cost cPanel lots of licenses and potential licenses in the past and it will continue to do so, I myself have been using cPanel for the last 4 years and lately arrived at the point where I'm considering going to something else that actually works. Look if I'm running RELEASE I should be able to expect something better than Beta quality, shouldn't I? Especially that STABLE has turned into a tasteless joke a year or two ago, with regularly being months behind actual development, and having more compatibility issues and bugs than even EDGE at times... also, releasing an EDGE build 145, a CURRENT build 146 and a RELEASE build 147 within less than half an hour is extremely amateurish and irresponsible. This means that there is no other build I could change to as an attempt to fix this problem.

    And maybe the worst thing is that I can't even post here without being instantly flamed and bashed by people who obviously don't have servers to run and customers to provide with a service... just for your information, I did get that mail yesterday, and instead of installing it at once, I waited until today, checked the Fantastico forums whether there'd be a big prob with it, found nothing to make me afraid, so I went and did everything the way the instructions said. I'm 99% sure the problem is related to the latest RELEASE build because people could obviously run it on the previous RELEASE build that my server had yesterday too - but this morning it was updated to R147 and I did the Fantastico update after that, which tells me that the most probable cause of all this is that R147 breaks Fantastico again, especially after Kosmo actually took the time to try to troubleshoot the issue with me and walked me through several steps until he was able to determine the problem, i.e. that cPanel once again broke Fantastico in the very same way it once did before (10.2.0 R82). So no I don't see how it should be anyone else's fault than the cPanel devteam and while I've submitted a ticket, I also thought posting here because I'm surely not the only one experiencing this problem.

    Don't you have lives to live instead of jumping on people who actually have a real problem? :confused:
     
  5. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Hi ramborc,
    nobody really jumped on you, and if it came across like that it really wasnt meant to be ;)
    Anyway have a read in the letter i posted above and the solution is on the bottom of that. :)

    BTW you could subscribe to the netenberg news letter for future info
     
  6. ramborc

    ramborc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Gorilla,

    Sorry if I overreacted. :) As to the Netenberg mail you quoted, I am subscribed to that mailing list and I did get that mail yesterday and today I was doing exactly what is described there, and that's when everything stopped working (I had 2.8.8 r11 before and it was working, albeit already with a couple of probs due to some recent cPanel changes - another point in my case about DarkOrb's negligence). Since the same thing obviously worked for people yesterday and cPanel threw out a new RELEASE build in the meantime (147), it's pretty obvious this is the prob (Kosmo from Netenberg confirmed this explicitly).
     
  7. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    I will have to hold of in upgrading then. :eek:
    Hope you will find a solution soon
     
  8. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Actually if the problem is as described, phpMyAdmin in WHM would also break.
     
  9. ramborc

    ramborc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just checked in WHM, phpMyAdmin works fine.
     
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    If thats the case then the variables MUST be getting set as phpMyAdmin needs them to authenticate.
     
  11. ramborc

    ramborc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To cut a long story short, while yesterday the problem was simply not fixable with any of the ideas I got from Netenberg, last night the server was upgraded to a new RELEASE build (158) and suddenly all problems disappeared! I guess now it's obvious to everybody that it was indeed a bug in R147, as I've claimed from the beginning.
     
  12. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Then you'll need to go over to the netenberg site and look for support from them.
     
  13. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I just did an upgrade to Fantastic, installing the new WHM setup for it and its completely totasted WHM turning everythign read only

    anyone know how i can fix this?

    ive tried a forced upcp but its not helped...
     
Loading...

Share This Page