Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED 127.0.0.1 fails to resolve

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by durangod, Feb 6, 2018.

  1. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, i had a report in my mailbox that my 127.0.0.1 failed to resolve. This is for hostname account for ie hostname.example.com - it was in my cpanel (not whm) example.com mail and i have a whm just for that account as it is a reseller.

    I have all my accounts under this reseller. And everything is set up on cloudflare. Also the site is working fine.

    So read a few posts i found some from here and some from other places and i checked my SOA and the record came back fine.

    But when i checked the dns record for example.com it showed the really old nameserver that i have not used in a long time. So i edited the dns record and i put the new nameserver info in the blocks. I made a copy of the old settings and i used another domain on the account as a template.

    The site still works... so i guess i did this correct is that right?

    I also noticed that the serial number of all the other domains in this reseller account all have the same serial number, so i changed this sites serial number to be the same..

    Did i do that correctly?

    If so once i save the dns record is there anything else i need to restart to make it live?

    Thanks :)

    UPDATE: when checking cloudflare it shows A record for hostname to the main server IP xxxxxxxxx30 and whm is also xxxxxxx30
    but localhost is set to the ip which is xxxxxxxxxx31 which is the ip of the domain. Is that correct or should localhost be 127.0.0.1 or assuming that 127.0.0.1 is the machine, shouldnt that be the same as the hostname xxxxxxxxxx30
     
    #1 durangod, Feb 6, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  2. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks :)
     
  4. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I checked mine via putty and

    if i am logged in as the whm of the hostname site (not root) xxxxxxxxx31 (shared ip) it says this

    If i log into putty as root at xxxxxxxx30 the server ip, then it says same

    im checking the guide now :)

    UPDATE: unfortunately the guide did not cover that much but i am pretty sure my host file and my resolve.conf are correct. I also did

    Code:
    named-checkconf -z
    
    in which resulted in a long list assigning serials and here are the ones pertaining to local host


    and after that i reran

    Code:
    host 127.0.0.1
    
    and hear is my named.conf

    and check this out when i did the same with the actual hostname.example.com

    so it appears the name is resolving but the ip is not.

    WTH ??
     
    #4 durangod, Feb 6, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  5. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here is the reply from cloudflare..

    I dont get it, i dont use a host (i use cloudflare) and i am my own registrar (reseller), so is that the server company that i lease the dedicated server from which gave me 5 ip's to use with the server? Is that who i contact?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,074
    Likes Received:
    349
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes. You'll contact your Hosting Provider and provide them with your host.name.com and it's IP address.

    If there are other domains on dedicated IPs that you'd like to setup rDNS for, provide each domain.com and it's IP address it will use to them as well.
     
  7. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, so that pretty much says that its not manditory that i do this, and the fact that they are not being resolved, especially 127.0.0.1 is really not a big deal. Actually not having the PTR records could actually provide an additional layer of privacy and security. Is that correct?
     
    #7 durangod, Feb 6, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,074
    Likes Received:
    349
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Incorrect. Setting rDNS is quite important.

    First result from google for your review:
    blog.leadfeeder.com/what-is-reverse-dns-and-why-you-should-care/
     
  9. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK thanks for the link and the replies
     
  10. cPanelRyland

    cPanelRyland cPanel Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Glad Infopro was able to assist! Were you able to get this working correctly?

    Should you have any further questions or concerns please don't hesitate to reach out to us!
     
  11. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes thanks, you can mark this resolved. I give PTR list to my server company who i leased the server from and they did the PTR and it is resolving now...

    Thanks so much :)
     
  12. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, i have a problem... i checked again this morning and all are correct except my localhost

    I told them to assign localhost.example.com to 127.0.0.1 and they assigned it to my shared ip of example.com

    Code:
    root [/]# host localhost.example.com
    localhost.example.com has address xxx.xxx.xxx.131
    
    131 is the shared ip.

    it should come back as this if correct right?

    localhost.example.com has address 1.0.0.127

    either i messed up and they corrected my error or they did it wrong.
     
    #12 durangod, Feb 9, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  13. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK fixed, it was my mistake. Something didnt make sense and when i checked i had it set to 131 in cloudflare for some reason.

    its working now

    Code:
    
    root [/]# host localhost.example.com
    localhost.example.com has address 127.0.0.1
    root [/]# 
    
    
     
Loading...

Share This Page