The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1st account has become the main account for my server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by krusty, Apr 3, 2004.

  1. krusty

    krusty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Ok I got my first dedicated server (and yes its from managed .com :eek: ) anyway after sorting numerous problems its working :)

    One of my friends wanted a temporay account with me and i said yes. Set it up and everything anyway its now become the website for my domain... How can i get my domain back. Also apache is showing her domain on errors at the botth.

    SSHING isnt a problem :)

    There is no vhost setup for my domain..

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. AA2004

    AA2004 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same problem, I don't know if this was the solution and correct me if im wrong but whatever the first account is in your httpd conf file thats the account that will become your default.
     
  3. krusty

    krusty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so if i made a new section in httpd.conf under vhost for my domain would that resolve the problem. I tried this under whm and it sulked about it...
     
  4. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    you running RedHat Enterprise 3 ?

    I see this same thing and really dont think this is the way its supposed to be, I have RH 8.0 on another box and its never done this
     
  5. krusty

    krusty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Errm redhat 9 :(
     
  6. efeito

    efeito Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    .pt
    Whats the first entry on you httpd.conf?
     
  7. krusty

    krusty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The one my domain is going to.

    full explaination(and example)

    my dedi has server.com ok

    set up ns1.server.com and ns2.server.com

    everything ok

    went and setup client.com in whm and now...

    www.server.com is showing www.client.com webpage...

    in the httpd.conf under vhosts the first entry is:

    client.com

    but nothing for server.com!!!
     
  8. efeito

    efeito Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    .pt
    Try to rebuild httpd.conf

    If you said that you created the domain "server.com" and it was working fine, and now is failing, something deleted that entry from httpd.conf

    What website shows when you browse http://ip?
     
  9. krusty

    krusty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    its showing client.com :(

    and also

    Apache/1.3.29 Server at www.client.com for index listings and errors :(

    rebuilding httpd.conf what do i need to do ?


    btw thanks for your time - I always say this cos I know what its like to have ppl not be thankfull for support Qs
     
  10. krusty

    krusty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i have edited httpd.conf putting in xyz.com in whm and then changing this to to server.com that sorts out apache but not cpanel !!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page