The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 same webmails on different ports?

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by rligg, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is it possible to use say 2 installs of Roundcube mail which both use the same database?

    The reason for this would be to offer port 80 access and direct access to the application, while offering offering standard cpanel integration.
     
  2. troxalias

    troxalias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Athens - Greece
    I would suggest you to use the Proxy Directives of apache and "proxy" certain requests (say on /roundcube ) to the localhost "main" roundcube installation as provided through the cpanel interface. I could give you further details on how to do that if you feel comfortable on editing files through ssh and you are interested.
     
  3. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes I am very interested and comfortable editing files.
     
  4. troxalias

    troxalias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Athens - Greece
  5. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Would this work for Horde/Squirrelmail as well?

    Would this work for cpanel access?
     
  6. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also I followed your roundcube tutorial. All works except when I log out, it does not redirect me to the cpanel webmail logout page like the others do. Is this what it is supposed to do at the moment?

    The proxy doesn't work for me, I get an Interneal Server Error. I did build Apchace 2.2 with mod_proxy yesterday.
     
    #6 rligg, Jan 18, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2008
  7. troxalias

    troxalias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Athens - Greece
    Sorry, i haven't tested it with Apache 2 yet, maybe next week. What do you get on your apache error log ?

    As for Horde and Squirrel it should work flawlessly is you change the paths in the ProxyPass and ProxyPassReverse directives.

    It should also work for Cpanel by changing the redirection folder and the port to connect to, for example:
    ProxyPass /cpanel80 http://localhost:2083/frontend/x3/index.html
    ProxyPassReverse /cpanel80 http://localhost:2083/frontend/x3/index.html
     
  8. troxalias

    troxalias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Athens - Greece
    I don't want to edit the source code of RoundCube so as in the future to be as easy and straightforward as possible to update it. If you are willing to do it i suppose you could edit the logout action to redirect you to the cpanel logout page and not to the login screen again.
     
  9. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's ok, I just wanted to know if this was normail or if I did something wrong. Thank you for your time.
     
  10. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Error:

    [Fri Jan 18 10:47:40 2008] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] SSL Proxy requested for servL1DYWXEU.sn.sourcedns.com:80 but not enabled [Hint: SSLProxyEngine]
    [Fri Jan 18 10:47:40 2008] [error] proxy: HTTPS: failed to enable ssl support for 127.0.0.1:2096 (localhost)


    Is it not on? I compiled it for sure. Thanks.


    I made some changes in the user's vhost:

    SSLProxyEngine on
    <IfModule mod_proxy.c>
    ProxyRequests On
    ProxyPass /cpanel80 https://localhost:2083/frontend/x3/index.html
    ProxyPassReverse /cpanel80 https://localhost:2083/frontend/x3/index.html
    </IfModule>



    When running I get the following:

    The login page shows up with no images. When I try to log in I get the error below: Ditto for roundcube as well.


    Error
    The requested URL /login/ was not found on this server.


    Could any of this have anything to do with some of the "Tweaks"? Like force secure Login? or Force Cookie Login?
     
    #10 rligg, Jan 18, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2008
  11. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone else try this?
     
  12. troxalias

    troxalias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Athens - Greece
    Can you try to add after the ProxyPassReverse directive the following:
    SSLRequireSSL
     
  13. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This directive spawns an apache error inside and outside the directive.:
     
  14. nightfall_sg

    nightfall_sg Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  15. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is it possible for 2 different installs of roundcube to use the same database? If so, would this keep user data stored properly no matter how the user access roudncube. Say over port 443 and port 2095 ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page