Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 servers and 1 dns only vps

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by james1985, Oct 6, 2017.

Tags:
  1. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I have 1 WHM server at the moment and it manages it's own ns1 nameserver.
    It is linked to a Small VPS DNS Only that runs the ns2 nameserver.

    The server for example is called:
    server1.mydomain.com

    Now, I want to get another server and set it up using the same domain name, but with glue records on ns3/ns4 of the domain. I would like to call it:
    server2.mydomain.com

    can I link server2 to my small dns only vps to run NS2 from the same small vps as well? or do i need another vps for server 2?

    (I would like to keep the vps as its in a different data center, which will help against data center outages as a lot of the domains use office 365 for example, so as long as the DNS is up. The email will still work.

    if yes, what do I need to set the trust relationship too?

    currently my
    server 1 is set to sync
    vps - dns only is set to sync
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks.

    I have done

    server 1 - snnc
    server 2 - standalone
    - dns 2 - standalone

    is this correct?

    if i set server 2 to sync and dns 2 as standalone, all records from server 1 end up on server 2?

    is this correct??
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    1. When viewing "WHM >> DNS Cluster" on each hosting server, the role for "DNS 2" should be "Synchronize Changes" or "Write Only".

    2. When viewing "WHM >> DNS Cluster" on the DNS-only server, the role for "Server 1" and "Server 2" should be standalone.

    Thank you.
     
  5. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks

    I have done this, but it throwing up errors in into dns? is this normal?

    do i need to add any records to my main server as i am using the same domain, but a different

    'subdomain for the host name?

    server1.mydomain.com
    server2.mydomain.com
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You should add the "A" records for your hostnames in the DNS zone of "mydomain.com" on the server it's created as a cPanel account on if you do not already have separate DNS zones for the hostnames of each server.

    What error messages are you seeing on IntoDNS?

    Thank you.
     
  7. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks,

    I already did that.

    on server 1 i have:
    server1.mydomain.com
    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com
    As well as the actual domain as a pcakage (not being used) mydomain.com

    server2.mydomain.com
    ns3.mydomain.com
    ns4.mydomain.com

    intodns shows the 4 nameservers at the top (so its picking up the glue records from the domain)
    but it only lists
    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com

    ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
    The ones that did not respond are:
    2.2.2.2 (ip of actual server2)

    ERROR: One or more of the nameservers listed at the parent servers are not listed as NS records at your nameservers. The problem NS records are:
    ns3.mydomain.com
    ns4.mydomain.com
    This is listed as an ERROR because there are some cases where nasty problems can occur (if the TTLs vary from the NS records at the root servers and the NS records point to your own domain, for example).
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you elaborate on the use of four name servers? You'd only want to use "ns1/ns2" or "ns3/ns4" as the name servers for a domain name in this scenerio, as you are not syncing the DNS between each hosting server.

    Thank you.
     
  9. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, Sorry.

    I have set server 1:
    Ns1.mydomain.com ip 1.1.1.1
    ns2.mydomain.com ip 2.2.2.2 (dns only)

    server 2 as:
    ns3.mydomain.com ip 3.3.3.3
    ns4.mydomain.com ip 2.2.2.2 (dns only)
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    That setup looks fine, however when setting the name servers for a domain name at the domain registrar, you'd want to only use two name servers (the ones associated with the server the cPanel account is setup on).

    Thank you.
     
  11. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I have added a test domain to server 2 and setup it's own nameservers which seems to work ok.
    ns1.testdomain.com - points back to ns3
    ns2.testdomain.com - points back to ns4

    my issue is that both servers use the same domain, but different sub domains.

    intodns pick up the 4 glue records at the top, but claims that ns3 and ns4 are not responding which point to my server 2 and dns only server.

    Have i missed something that needs to be done with the main domain as it's used on 2 servers other than the glue records and I have setup dns records on server 2 for:
    ns3.mydomain.com ip 3.3.3.3
    ns4.mydomain.com ip 2.2.2.2

    server1.mydomain.com
    server2.mydomain.com
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to ensure the NS records in the DNS zone for "mydomain.com" only include the NS1/NS2 records. The NS3 and NS4 entries in this zone should only be added as "A" records. Additionally, is the issue only the IntoDNS report, or is the domain name failing to resolve?

    Thank you.
     
  13. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    mydomain.com is only on server 1 as an actual package. should i remove it?
    It contains records for only ns1 and ns2

    on server 2 i added dns records for:
    ns3.mydomain.com with ip 3.3.3.3
    ns4.mydomain.com with ip 2.2.2.2
    and with ns records
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you run the following command on each hosting server for the domain name in-question and let us know the output?

    Code:
    grep NS /var/named/domain.com.db
    Ensure to replace the actual domain name with an example in the output.

    Thank you.
     
  15. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank You.

    This is what it states:

    server1:
    mydomain.com. 86400 IN NS ns1.mydomain.com.
    mydomain.com. 86400 IN NS ns2.mydomain.com.

    server2:
    /var/named/mydomain.com.db: No such file or directory
     
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    That looks like it's setup correctly. It's possible the information you see on IntoDNS is cached. Have you verified if there are any issues with opening the domain name in a browser?

    Thank you.
     
  17. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    both servers load
    server1.mydomain.com:2087
    server2.mydomain.com:2087

    however checkin on whatsmydns.net

    server1.mydomain.com has the correct a record
    server2.mydomain.com has crosses for the ip

    also checking server2.mydomain.com shows lots of missing ns
     
  18. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    server 2 is now showing when i try to edit dns:

    2017100605 ;Serial Number no current owner name
    3600 ;refresh no current owner name
    7200 ;retry no current owner name
    1209600 ;expire no current owner name
    86400 ;minimum no current owner name
    ) unbalanced parentheses
     
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you'd like us to take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
  20. james1985

    james1985 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Barry
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank You :)

    I have already opened one, but couldn’t see anywhere to include login details for server 1 or dns only server.

    Thanks again for your help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page