Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

2 servers using name domain and different hostnames

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hostbacbkone, Sep 13, 2014.

Tags:
  1. hostbacbkone

    hostbacbkone Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    I had one server that was using host name test1.domain.com with ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com

    Nameservers where registered to domain registrat as well.

    Lately i did get a new server as well and i want to use the same domain with hostname test2.domain.com
    and nameservers ns3.domain.com ns4.domain.com

    I did setup new server with test2.domain.com as hostname , added the nameserver's IPs and A entries for it, registered ns3,ns4 in domain registrat and also did a DNS cluster between the 2 servers .

    But for some reason i can't see test2.domain.com or ns3,ns4 to work... Is something i missed?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    have you waited a sufficient amount of time for your ISP for propagation?
    are you caching the the DNS or in this case caching nothing?
    have you checked from a third party site?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Please keep in mind that you must setup the "A" records for "NS3/NS4/Test2" on the original server, as that's where the DNS for "domain.com" is handled. A DNS cluster is not helpful if domain names are assigned name servers from just one server in a cluster. I advise disabling the cluster unless you plan on changing the name servers of your domain names.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Koms

    Koms Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Armenia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hostbacbkone how did you solve your issue? I'm in the same situation and I wander if you can share some information.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Koms,

    Could you provide some more information about the specific issue you are facing?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Koms

    Koms Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Armenia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi cPanelMichael! Thank you for reply!
    Actually I have the following configuration.
    I have a VPS-1 with WHM/Cpanel. I use aaa.myname.com as a hostname. I use my private name servers ns1.myname.com and ns2.myname.com
    Recently I ordered a new VPS-2 with WHM/Cpanel, created a DNS cluster. I use bbb.mydomain.com as host name.
    Now I wander if I can use the same name servers for VPS-2.
    Actually I have a domain(example.me) hosted in VPS-2, which doesn't respond at all. Even in who.is, while you try to search who is example.me, you get zero result.
     
    #6 Koms, Nov 19, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2016
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    short answer yes you can use the same name servers
    Make sure you have the cluster set up to synchronize
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice